International Singles Finalists Found


Blackjacks, Featured, News

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Image

The majority of International Singles qualifiers were completed over the weekend around the country’s NZ Professional Bowls Association venues.

At the Remuera Bowling Club in Auckland, NorthHarbour’s Colin Rogan was taken to the wire by Kevin Beasley before prevailing 9-4, 3-8, 2-1. Beasley reached his first PBA singles final beating well-performed players Neil Fisher, Ricky Howe and Jesse Russell, while it was the second time Rogan survived a third end of a tiebreak winning his quarterfinal over Steve Hoeft in the same manner.

Aidan Zittersteijn also won the final at the Paritutu Bowling Club in New Plymouth in a three-end tiebreak beating coordinator Kevan Sellers 8-7, 6-10, 2-1. This completed a successful season for the New Plymouth branch with several new members from the Taranaki and Whanganui area, finals streamed on facebook, food available thanks to Aidan’s mother Sandra, and well-organised events in Sellers’ first season in the coordinator role appreciated by the players.

The final at the Hastings Club almost went to a tiebreak but Mike Isaacson did enough to win in straight sets 10-4, 7-7 over Peter Jones. Isaacson comfortably controlled the first set including four shots late in the set, but had to rescue the second set from 1-7 down after 5 of the 9 ends picking up two deuces and two singles with precision draw bowls. Isaacson has been to Finals Weekend twice in pairs but this will be the first time in singles.

Manawatu’s Ross Ellery beat Wairarapa’s Scott MacKenzie in the final at the Naenae Bowling Club in Wellington winning 8-8, 7-6. Both players were in great form with neither dropping a set all day before the final. Ellery was also involved in a catch-up qualifier final for the Scottish Singles beating Ray Martin 10-5, 7-7.

Craig Tinker beat Brent Thomson at Invercargill’s Waverley Bowling Club 10-5, 8-6 in a close-fought match. Tinker has been a regular feature of Finals Weekends in recent seasons while Thomson has not quite made the break-through - this was Thomson’s fifth loss in a PBA qualifier final including a third in this event.

Dunedin will hold a local finals day on Sunday 22nd August with Oliver Mason and Southland’s Sheldon Bagrie-Howley the only chances of making more than one event in the national Finals Weekend to be hosted at the Hopes Dunedin Bowls Stadium in September. Mason will play the World Indoor Pairs qualifier final partnering Central Otago’s Nick Buttar against Russell Dawe and Ray Webster, while Bagrie-Howley is in the last four of the World Indoor Singles qualifier playing Adam McGregor in the semifinal – South Otago’s Jamie Nicol faces Elliot Mason in the other semi.

Both Oliver Mason and Bagrie-Howley are also involved in the International Singles qualifier semifinals with Bagrie-Howley matched against South Canterbury’s David McNeill, and Mason battling Murray Wilson. Canterbury’s Jeff Nowell will play Bill Hinton in the Scottish Singles qualifier final.

The NZ PBA continues to watch for updates on World Bowls Tour events and MFAT travel advice, and will adjust travel prizes depending on whether those events proceed or New Zealanders continue to be advised against international travel.

NZ PBA Results over the last two weeks:

Scottish Singles Qualifier at Hopes Dunedin Bowls Stadium:

Quarterfinal: Elliot Mason bt Tom Taiaroa 5-6, 7-5, 2-1.
Semifinals: Jeff Nowell bt Paul King 12-3, 9-4; Bill Hinton bt Mason 5-10, 8-7, 2-0.
Final: Jeff Nowell (Canterbury) v Bill Hinton (Dunedin) to be played Sun 22nd Aug.

World Indoor Singles Qualifier at Hopes Dunedin Bowls Stadium:

1st round: Tommy McGregor bt Wally Shaw 9-4, 7-8, 2-0; Marty Kreft bt Karl Tamati 11-1 7-6.
2nd round: Kreft bt T.McGregor 5-7, 12-8, 2-0; Paul Spooner bt Ruth Williams 7-6, 10-6; Sacha Taylor bt Neil Louw 11-6, 10-5; Adam McGregor bt Paul Everett 6-12, 8-7, 2-1; Roger Stevens bt Hilda Bennett 10-4, 10-4; Beth Brown bt Lou Robinson 9-8, 7-6; Graham Cook bt Tala Kelly 11-8, 10-2; Phil Austin bt Bruce McDowell 8-7, 12-3; Sheldon Bagrie-Howley bt Grant Simpson 10-5, 8-5; Bill Hinton bt Graeme Stoddart 8-5, 9-5; Tom Taiaroa bt Jeff Nowell 1-12, 9-4, 2-1; Graeme Hislop bt Pam Walker 11-1, 8-8; Doug Coombes bt Shayne Chisnall 4-9, 9-6, 2-1; Cameron Wood bt Tania Woodham 8-3, 5-6, 2-0; Ray Webster bt Ross Stevens by default; Reuben Silva bt Brent Taggart 9-5, 11-10; Andy McLean bt Ken Walker 6-10, 9-2, 2-0; Oliver Mason bt Dave Natta 6-6, 7-2; Marshall Stoddart bt Alex Cross 9-8, 10-5; Louise Natta bt Dave Robinson 7-7, 11-11, 2-1; Jamie Nicol bt Carl Street 2-11, 8-6, 2-1; Bob Sanders bt Brent McEwan 7-8, 11-5, 2-1; Dave Charlton bt Sue Smeaton 9-7, 8-6; Mitch Cook bt Travis Cook 5-10, 7-5, 2-0; Murray Wilson bt Bryan Harvey 9-6, 4-10, 2-0; Paul King bt Sandy McNoe 9-4, 9-5; Alister Young bt Rob Fensom 7-9, 10-2, 2-0; Grant Fleury bt John Moana 9-7, 5-11, 2-0; Cooper Stumbles bt David McNeill 9-2, 3-9, 2-1; Joko Susilo bt Rik Moss 12-7, 10-8; Elliot Mason bt Russell Dawe 9-4, 10-4; Nick Buttar bt Duane White 1-13, 10-1, 2-0.
3rd round: Spooner bt Kreft 4-9, 9-5, 2-1; A.McGregor bt Taylor 11-6, 6-5; Roger Stevens bt Brown 6-6, 10-3; G.Cook bt Austin 12-2, 5-7, 2-1; Bagrie-Howley bt Hinton 4-12, 11-6, 2-0; Hislop bt Taiaroa 10-8, 4-5, 2-0; Coombes bt Wood 8-7, 4-9, 2-0; Webster bt Silva 7-2, 7-4; O.Mason bt McLean 1-10, 9-1, 2-1; M.Stoddart bt L.Natta 13-4, 12-2; Nicol bt Sanders 12-2, 11-0; M.Cook bt Charlton 9-5, 8-7; King bt Wilson 7-6, 5-12, 2-1; Young bt Fleury 11-3, 5-6, 2-0; Susilo bt Stumbles 8-8, 12-7; E.Mason bt Buttar 11-5, 10-4.
4th round: A.McGregor bt Spooner 10-1, 6-6; Roger Stevens bt G.Cook 7-5, 10-6; Bagrie-Howley bt Hislop 7-8, 11-5, 2-0; Coombes bt Webster 10-8, 8-8; O.Mason bt M.Stoddart 10-1, 8-4; Nicol bt M.Cook 9-7, 10-5; King bt Young 7-6, 6-4; E.Mason bt Susilo 11-2, 12-8.
Quarterfinals: A.McGregor bt Roger Stevens 5-8, 9-4, 2-0; Bagrie-Howley bt Coombes 9-4, 11-3; Nicol bt O.Mason 7-6, 6-5; E.Mason bt King 7-4, 12-4.
Semifinals: Adam McGregor (Dunedin) v Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (Southland); Jamie Nicol (South Otago) v Elliot Mason (Dunedin) to be played Sun 22nd Aug.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier at Hopes Dunedin Bowls Stadium:

1st round: Doug Coombes & Dave Robinson bt Shayne Chisnall & Dave McNeill 11-2, 7-8, 2-0.
2nd round: Sandy McNoe & Grant Simpson bt Coombes & D.Robinson 6-2, 10-1; Russell Dawe & Ray Webster bt Bryan Harvey & Graeme Hislop 8-3, 5-3; Hilda Bennett & Beth Brown bt Grant Fleury & Rik Moss 7-4, 8-5; Dave & Louise Natta bt Paul Spooner & Carl Street 3-7, 7-1, 2-0; Sacha Taylor & Murray Wilson bt Rob Fensom & Jeff Nowell 7-2, 4-8, 2-1; Paul King & Duane White bt John Moana & Tala Kelly 9-5, 9-0; Sheldon Bagrie-Howley & Elliot Mason bt Adam & Tommy McGregor 4-3, 6-6; Travis Cook & Ken Walker bt Andy McLean & Cooper Stumbles 4-9, 10-3, 2-1; Graham & Mitch Cook bt Paul Everett & Marty Kreft 7-6, 2-9, 2-1; Nick Buttar & Oliver Mason bt Phil Austin & Tania Woodham 6-5, 7-3; Graeme & Marshall Stoddart bt Reuben Silva & Brent Taggart 10-3, 2-7, 2-0; Joko Susilo & Tom Taiaroa bt Karl Tamati & Niel Louw 12-2, 2-8, 2-0; Bill Hinton & Ruth Williams bt Cameron Wood & Dave Charlton 5-7, 9-6, 2-0; Wally Shaw & Roger Stevens bt Brent McEwan & Ross Stevens 2-12, 9-4, 2-0; Bruce McDowell & Pam Walker bt Jamie Nicol & Bob Sanders 6-4, 8-3; Alex Cross & Alister Young bt Lou Robinson & Sue Smeaton 10-2, 6-5.
3rd round: Dawe & Webster bt McNoe & Simpson 6-5, 3-9, 2-0; Bennett & Brown bt D. & L. Natta 5-4, 8-3; King & White bt Taylor & Wilson 8-6, 6-5; Bagrie-Howley & E.Mason bt T.Cook & K.Walker 10-2, 13-3; Buttar & O.Mason bt G. & M.Cook 7-4, 5-5; G. & M.Stoddart bt Susilo & Taiaroa 5-6, 6-5, 2-0; Shaw & Roger Stevens bt Hinton & Williams 8-4, 5-6, 2-1; McDowell & P.Walker bt Cross & Young 14-1, 5-4.
Quarterfinals: Dawe & Webster bt Bennett & Brown 5-4, 8-2; King & White bt Bagrie-Howley & E.Mason 8-5, 5-9, 2-0; Buttar & O.Mason bt G. & M. Stoddart 12-0, 7-3; McDowell & P.Walker bt Shaw & Roger Stevens 4-6, 8-2, 2-1.
Semifinals: Dawe & Webster bt King & White 5-5, 9-4; Buttar & O.Mason bt McDowell & P.Walker 9-7, 4-5, 2-0.
Final: Russell Dawe & Ray Webster (Dunedin) v Nick Buttar (Central Otago) & Oliver Mason (Dunedin) to be played Sun 22nd Aug.

Ranking Singles at Remuera Bowling Club in Auckland:

1st round: Mark Pene bt Brian Wilson 8-4, 10-1.
2nd round: Janine Young bt Pene 11-3, 6-6; David Ball bt Frankie Lim 10-9, 8-5; Mark Hall bt Ricky Howe 8-6, 7-6; Pat Curtis bt Doug Thomas by default; Richard Watt bt Ashleigh Jeffcoat 13-4, 8-11, 2-1; Steve Hoeft bt Alan Bowler 11-0, 7-6; Estelle Hickey bt Lisa Mundell 9-2, 6-9, 2-1; Lindsay Gilmore bt Norman Scott-Morrison 12-3, 9-6; Nick Thompson bt Kevin Beasley 7-6, 6-7, 2-0; Mike Bradshaw bt Teora Turua 9-4, 11-2; Bart Robertson bt Garry Cotter 9-4, 11-2; Alison Rennie bt Judy Smith 9-5, 6-6; Steve Cox bt David Eades 10-8, 11-3; Joe Whitelaw bt Phil Taylor 6-6, 7-4; Neil Fisher bt Kimberley Hemingway 9-4, 12-3; Jesse Russell bt Colin Rogan 9-4, 7-7.
3rd round: Ball bt Young 8-9, 11-2, 2-0; Hall bt Curtis 11-1, 6-4; Hoeft bt Watt 13-4, 8-13, 2-1; Hickey bt Gilmore 8-7, 9-5; Thompson bt Bradshaw 10-4, 9-7; Robertson bt Rennie 6-7, 9-6, 2-1; Whitelaw bt Cox 11-1, 6-9, 2-1; Russell bt Fisher 5-9, 8-7, 2-1.
Quarterfinals: Ball bt Hall by default; Hoeft bt Hickey 9-5, 8-7; Robertson bt Thompson 9-4, 10-4; Russell bt Whitelaw by default.
Semifinals: Hoeft bt Ball 9-8, 8-4; Robertson bt Russell 7-5, 9-3.
Final: Steve Hoeft (Auckland) bt Bart Robertson (North Harbour) by default.

International Singles Qualifier at Remuera Bowling Club in Auckland:

1st round: Bart Robertson bt Frankie Lim 9-2, 6-7, 2-1; Steve Hoeft bt Nick Thompson 8-7, 8-4; Pat Curtis bt David Eades 6-9, 8-5, 2-0; Leeane Poulson bt Alan Bowler 8-6, 9-4.
2nd round: Hoeft bt Robertson 9-5, 7-7; Poulson bt Curtis 5-11, 11-1, 2-0; Colin Rogan bt Richard Watt 8-2, 9-1; Janine Young bt Lisa Mundell 7-3, 3-10, 2-0; Teora Turua bt Dean Edge 9-5, 7-6; Brian Wilson bt Norman Scott-Morrison 9-3, 9-4; David Ball bt Mark Pene 5-2, 7-7; Phil Taylor bt Ashleigh Jeffcoat 8-3, 9-4; Steve Cox bt Mark Hall by default; Estelle Hickey bt Kimberley Hemingway 3-11, 9-3, 2-1; Linda Ralph bt Ian Fisher 9-8, 5-6, 2-1; Jesse Russell bt Mike Bradshaw 11-9, 11-4; Kevin Beasley bt Doug Thomas by default; Neil Fisher bt Lindsay Gilmore 8-6, 10-3; Ricky Howe bt Alison Rennie 10-3, 9-8; Garry Cotter bt Judy Smith 14-4, 11-2.
3rd round: Hoeft bt Poulson 8-7, 8-4; Rogan bt Young 7-6, 10-3; Wilson bt Turua 8-4, 7-6; Ball bt Taylor 6-5, 6-8, 2-1; Cox bt Hickey 6-9, 7-4, 2-0; Russell bt Ralph 2-8, 9-4, 2-0; Beasley bt N.Fisher 7-3, 9-3; Howe bt Cotter 9-7, 9-9.
Quarterfinals: Rogan bt Hoeft 4-10, 10-8, 2-1; Ball bt Wilson 4-11, 10-4, 2-0; Russell bt Cox 7-3, 12-11; Beasley bt Howe 4-8, 9-6, 2-0.
Semifinals: Rogan bt Ball 12-3, 10-2; Beasley bt Russell 7-6, 6-5.
Final: Colin Rogan (North Harbour) bt Kevin Beasley (Auckland) 9-4, 3-8, 2-1.
Colin Rogan will play PBA Finals Weekend in Dunedin Sep 10-12.

Ranking Singles at Paritutu Bowling Club in New Plymouth:

1st round: Steve Muller bt John Cottam 4-9, 12-2, 2-1; Camron Horo bt Ian Andrews 13-4, 6-7, 2-1; Cathy Andrews bt Moana Muir 11-2, 9-7; Nate Goodin bt Eleni Meimaris 6-2, 11-6; Nathan Nelson bt Ryan Vincent 3-12, 8-7, 2-0.
2nd round: Horo bt Muller 6-9, 9-5, 2-1; C.Andrews bt Goodin 8-7, 7-7; Aidan Zittersteijn bt Nelson 14-6, 8-4; Rhonda Adams bt Phil Corney 4-10, 8-3, 2-1; Craig De Faria bt Ken Mair 9-4, 10-6; Steve Cottam bt Phillip Huwyler 9-4, 13-1; Kaylin Huwyler bt Bruce Mummery 10-3, 12-7; Briar Atkinson bt Kevan Sellers 9-9, 11-4.
Quarterfinals: Horo bt C.Andrews 6-9, 8-7, 2-1; Adams bt Zittersteijn 9-6, 10-7; De Faria bt Cottam 8-3, 9-9; K.Huwyler bt Atkinson 10-5, 6-6.
Semifinals: Horo bt Adams 8-8, 9-2; De Faria bt K.Huwyler 1-10, 9-8, 2-0.
Final: Craig De Faria (Taranaki) bt Camron Horo (Taranaki) 3-12, 11-2, 2-0.

International Singles Qualifier at Paritutu Bowling Club in New Plymouth:

1st round: Nate Goodin bt Rhonda Adams 6-6, 9-4; Ian Andrews bt Ken Mair 7-7, 10-4; Phillip Huwyler bt Nathan Nelson 12-2, 15-0; Bruce Mummery bt Moana Mair 12-1, 11-1; Bruce Hall bt Ryan Vincent 7-8, 6-3, 2-0; Kaylin Huwyler bt Eleni Meimaris 8-2, 8-3; Craig De Faria bt Camron Horo 5-8, 10-4, 2-0.
2nd round: I.Andrews bt Goodin 10-3, 9-7; Mummery bt P.Huwyler 12-3, 10-3; K.Huwyler bt Hall 8-2, 8-3; Aidan Zittersteijn bt De Faria 9-7, 6-5; Kevin Gledhill bt Steve Cottam 12-6, 6-8, 2-1; Cathy Andrews bt Phil Corney 10-6, 9-7; Kevan Sellers bt Steve Muller 8-5, 10-2; Briar Atkinson bt John Cottam 9-5, 6-8, 2-0.
Quarterfinals: Mummery bt I.Andrews 9-6, 6-12, 2-0; Zitterstein bt K.Huwyler 13-1, 7-6; C.Andrews bt Gledhill 14-1, 2-9, 2-0; Sellers bt Atkinson 8-6, 10-5.
Semifinals: Zittersteijn bt Mummery 10-5, 9-5; Sellers bt C.Andrews 7-4, 10-8.   .
Final: Aidan Zittersteijn (Taranaki) bt Kevan Sellers (Taranaki) 8-7, 6-10, 2-1.
Aidan Zittersteijn will play PBA Finals Weekend in Dunedin Sep 10-12.

Ranking Singles at Hastings Club:

1st round: Scotty McGavin bt Mike Amy 9-4, 1-9, 2-1; Dean Drummond bt Merv Brown 8-8, 8-7; Kelly Alefaio bt Maika Hapuku by default; Paul Sorensen bt Bunny Kupa 7-6, 10-2; Glen Curtis bt Richard Kupa 7-9, 10-3, 2-0; Steve Love bt Steve Asquith 9-4, 10-6; Grant Sargison bt Tony Terry 11-9, 11-3; Peter Jones bt Cliff Webber 10-5, 3-8, 2-0; Mike Isaacson bt Paul Viggers 7-8, 12-5, 2-0; Lisa Carlson bt Sue Rogers 8-6, 8-6.
2nd round: Drummond bt McGavin 8-6, 13-0; Sorensen bt Alefaio 13-2, 7-2; Curtis bt Love 14-4, 8-8; P.Jones bt Sargison 8-6, 1-11, 2-0; Isaacson bt Carlson 10-3, 12-0; Dave Porteous bt Kerrin Fair 8-5, 8-4; Zay Rio da Silva bt Brian Looker 8-8, 7-3; Coral Lukies bt David Jones 8-3, 8-6.
Quarterfinals: Drummond bt Sorensen 8-5, 11-6; Curtis bt P.Jones 9-2, 11-3; Porteous bt Isaacson 9-6, 9-6; Rio da Silva bt Lukies 13-5, 9-3.
Semifinals: Drummond bt Curtis 11-5, 10-1; Rio da Silva bt Porteous 9-5, 10-5.
Final: Dean Drummond (Hawke’s Bay) bt Zay Rio da Silva (Hawke’s Bay) 12-7, 8-3.

International Singles Qualifier at Hastings Club:

1st round: David Jones bt Tony Terry 9-4, 9-3; Merv Brown bt Steve Asquith 9-7, 10-1; Peter Jones bt Cliff Webber 10-6, 9-5; Brian Looker bt Mike Amy 11-8, 9-3; Scotty McGavin bt Grant Sargison 10-2, 2-9, 2-0; Bunny Kupa bt James Bragger 7-5, 12-2; Steve Love bt Dave Porteous 5-7, 8-7, 2-0; Paul Sorensen bt Glen Curtis 1-11, 11-2, 2-1; Mike Isaacson bt Richard Kupa 15-3, 10-1; Zay Rio da Silva bt Maika Hapuku 8-6, 8-5; Sue Rogers bt Lisa Carlson 15-1, 8-3.
2nd round: Brown bt D.Jones 10-3, 1-12, 2-1; P.Jones bt Looker 11-9, 11-3; McGavin bt B.Kupa 6-5, 8-6; Sorensen bt Love 7-6, 8-4; Isaacson bt Rio da Silva 8-3, 3-10, 2-0; Rogers bt Fair 10-3, 16-3; Lukies bt Alefaio 7-6, 8-9, 2-0; Drummond bt Viggers 8-0, 11-1.
Quarterfinals: P.Jones bt Brown 6-5, 8-9, 2-1; Sorensen bt McGavin 13-2, 10-2; Isaacson bt Rogers 9-4, 12-7; Drummond bt Lukies 6-5, 8-7.
Semifinals: P.Jones bt Sorensen 8-7, 6-5; Isaacson bt Drummond 7-8, 7-7, 2-1.
Final: Mike Isaacson (Hawke’s Bay) bt Peter Jones (Hawke’s Bay) 10-4, 7-7.
Mike Isaacson will play PBA Finals Weekend in Dunedin Sep 10-12.

1st Ranking Singles at Naenae Bowling Club in Wellington:

Final: Ray Martin (Wellington) bt Stacey Thomas (Kapiti Coast) 9-3, 10-1.

Scottish Singles Qualifier at Naenae Bowling Club in Wellington:

Final: Ross Ellery (Manawatu) bt Ray Martin (Wellington) 10-5, 7-7.
Ross Ellery will play PBA Finals Weekend in Dunedin Sep 10-12.

2nd Ranking Singles at Naenae Bowling Club in Wellington:

1st round: Rob Ashton bt Laurie Guy 9-3, 7-7.
2nd round: Ashton bt Jim Swift 10-6, 12-1; Gareth Evans bt Scott MacKenzie 9-5, 4-9, 2-1; Graham Down bt Gill Oliver 7-5, 9-5; Garry Muriwai bt Lock Chin 11-1, 8-7; Clare Hendra bt Terry Johnson by default; Lou Newman bt Ray Palmer by default; Peter Small bt Ray Boffa 7-7, 6-5; Cynthia Evans bt Pam Mulford 10-6, 3-12, 2-1; Ian McLeod bt Nairn MacGibbon 9-5, 8-7; Stacey Thomas bt Steve Critchlow 7-8, 11-1, 2-0; Rozanna Muriwai bt Rav Maharaj by default; Anne Gately bt Fiona Alexander 9-3, 12-2; Kennie Critchlow bt Adam Newman 5-7, 9-4, 2-0; Jayden Ravji bt Hayden Frew 10-1, 6-9, 2-1; Ray Martin bt Karen Lee Ewart 7-4, 11-8, 2.5-1.5; Ross Ellery bt Caleb Hope by default.
3rd round: G.Evans bt Ashton 7-7, 9-9, 2-1; Down bt G.Muriwai 9-4, 7-3; Newman bt Hendra 6-7, 7-5, 2-0; Small bt C.Evans 11-6, 10-5; Thomas bt McLeod 8-6, 11-3; R.Muriwai bt Gately 11-2, 10-4; K.Critchlow bt Ravji 10-6, 10-6; Ellery bt Martin 10-5, 7-7.
Quarterfinals: Evans bt Down 8-3, 11-3; Newman bt Small 11-5, 4-7, 2-1; Thomas bt R.Muriwai 12-7, 8-4; K.Critchlow bt Ellery 8-8, 8-3.
Semifinals: Evans bt Newman 9-6, 11-7; Thomas bt K.Critchlow 10-5, 12-3.
Final: Gareth Evans (Wellington) bt Stacey Thomas (Kapiti Coast) 9-6, 9-7.

International Singles Qualifier at Naenae Bowling Club in Wellington:

1st round: Hayden Frew bt Lock Chin 9-7, 12-7; Stacey Thomas bt Gill Oliver 13-0, 10-6.
2nd round: Thomas bt Frew 10-5, 7-3; Pam Mulford bt Rav Maharaj by default; Ray Martin bt Shane Duncan 10-2, 6-6; Garry Muriwai bt Kennie Critchlow 6-6, 10-1; Ross Ellery bt Rob Ashton 11-1, 10-5; Jayden Ravji bt Fiona Alexander 8-2, 11-3; Gareth Evans bt Laurie Guy 4-10, 10-5, 2-0; Adam Newman bt Anne Gately by default; Scott MacKenzie bt Jim Swift 9-5, 9-8; Nairn MacGibbon bt Ray Boffa 9-3, 3-10, 2-1; Lou Newman bt Clare Hendra 8-3, 8-6; Rozanna Muriwai bt Cynthia Evans 10-5, 2-11, 2-1; Peter Small bt Caleb Hope by default; Graham Down bt Ray Palmer by default; Karen Lee Ewart bt Steve Critchlow 9-4, 6-7, 2-1; Terry Johnson bt James Fairhall 9-9, 10-1.
3rd round: Thomas bt Frew 12-7, 6-6; G.Muriwai bt Martin 12-5, 9-5; Ellery bt Ravji 9-3, 12-3; G.Evans bt A.Newman 12-3, 7-5; MacKenzie bt MacGibbon 9-4, 9-3; R.Muriwai bt L.Newman 10-8, 5-8, 2-0; Small bt Down 12-2, 5-10, 2-1; Johnson bt Lee Ewart 8-6, 8-10, 2-1.
Quarterfinals: G.Muriwai bt Thomas 8-2, 8-6; Ellery bt G.Evans 11-2, 12-4; MacKenzie bt R.Muriwai 10-3, 9-5; Small bt Johnson 8-10, 8-6, 2-0.
Semifinals: Ellery bt G.Muriwai 13-2, 12-7; MacKenzie bt Small 14-7, 11-3.
Final: Ross Ellery (Manawatu) bt Scott MacKenzie (Wairarapa) 8-8, 7-6.
Ross Ellery will play PBA Finals Weekend in Dunedin Sep 10-12.

International Singles Qualifier at Hopes Dunedin Bowls Stadium:

1st round: Miguel Rodriguez bt Sacha Taylor 7-6, 8-1; Brent McEwan bt Ross Stevens 9-4, 10-10; Andy McLean bt Paul Everett 9-7, 10-7; Jamie Nicol bt Bronwyn Stevens 11-6, 6-12, 2-0.
2nd round: McEwan bt Rodriguez 13-5, 12-3; McLean bt Nicol 7-8, 13-3, 2-0; Marty Kreft bt Bruce McDowell 8-4, 5-4; Roger Stevens bt Brent Taggart 11-2, 3-12, 2-0; Dave Charlton bt Nick Buttar by default; Tom Taiaroa bt Marshall Stoddart 4-8, 8-6, 2-1; Mitch Cook bt John Moana 7-2, 9-9; Sheldon Bagrie-Howley bt Tala Kelly by default; Bob Sanders bt Alister Young 9-5, 7-8, 2-1; Bill Hinton bt Grant Simpson 11-5, 8-1; Karl Tamati bt Carl Street 2-12, 9-6, 2-1; Joko Susilo bt Graham Cook 10-4, 12-1; David McNeill bt Ray Webster 5-11, 9-6, 2-0; Russell Dawe bt Lou Robinson 13-4, 9-4; Hilda Bennett bt Graeme Stoddart 12-2, 13-3; Beth Brown bt Jeff Nowell 2-10, 10-5, 2-0; Louise Natta bt Shayne Chisnall 6-4, 3-9, 2-0; Elliot Mason bt Dave Robinson 14-1, 10-2; Adam McGregor bt Duane White by default; Phil Austin bt Tommy McGregor 8-7, 8-3; Murray Wilson bt Ken Walker 9-4, 8-9, 2-0; Peter Bell bt Rob Fensom 5-4, 9-9; Eric Pattillo bt Doug Coombes by default; Grant Fleury bt Alex Cross by default; Niel Louw bt Cooper Stumbles 13-3, 7-7; Pam Walker bt Rik Moss 14-2, 11-3; Dave Natta bt Graham Skellern 8-6, 9-4; Oliver Mason bt Tania Woodham 15-0, 12-1; Paul King bt Paul Spooner by default; Travis Cook bt Ruth Williams 12-3, 3-8, 2-1; Wally Shaw bt Sandy McNoe 9-7, 12-2; Reuben Silva bt Sue Smeaton 10-5, 2-8, 2-1.
3rd round: McLean bt McEwan 10-8, 6-7, 2-1; Roger Stevens bt Kreft 6-9, 9-3, 2-0; Taiaroa bt Charlton 10-3, 12-0; Bagrie-Howley bt M.Cook 12-0, 9-7; Hinton bt Sanders 10-3, 9-8; Susilo bt Tamati 5-7, 11-4, 2-0; McNeill bt Dawe by default; Brown bt Bennett 11-3, 11-1; E.Mason bt L.Natta 9-6, 5-7, 2-1; Austin bt A.McGregor 8-5, 8-8; Wilson bt Bell 10-6, 7-7; Pattillo bt Fleury 14-4, 7-6; Louw bt P.Walker 11-5, 8-9, 2-0; O.Mason bt D.Natta 10-1, 9-4; King bt T.Cook 9-5, 11-7; Shaw bt Silva 10-1, 9-6.
4th round: McLean bt Roger Stevens 11-2, 5-7, 2-1; Bagrie-Howley bt Taiaroa 8-4, 10-3; Susilo bt Hinton 7-6, 7-7; McNeill bt Brown 4-6, 8-6, 2-1; Austin bt E.Mason 11-6, 6-8, 2-0; Wilson bt Pattillo 9-4, 11-2; O.Mason bt Louw 9-2, 6-6; King bt Shaw 6-5, 9-1.
Quarterfinals: Bagrie-Howley bt McLean 7-4, 3-11, 2-0; McNeill bt Susilo 8-4, 8-6; Wilson bt Austin 11-7, 6-11, 2-0; O.Mason bt King 9-4, 11-3.
Semifinals: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (Southland) v David McNeill (South Canterbury); Murray Wilson (Dunedin) v Oliver Mason (Dunedin) to be played Sun 22nd Aug.

Bedpost Ranking Singles at Hopes Dunedin Bowls Stadium:

1st round: Travis Cook bt Miguel Rodriguez 7-2, 1-6, 2-0; Duane White v Carl Street both defaults; Murray Wilson bt Jamie Nicol 8-3, 7-2.
2nd round: T.Cook win by walkover; Wilson bt Ruth Williams 5-4, 4-4; Graham Cook bt John Moana 6-6, 8-4; Sue Smeaton bt Niel Louw 6-5, 6-5; Alister Young bt Hilda Bennett 9-3, 4-7, 2-0; Elliot Mason bt Pam Walker 4-4, 9-5; Bill Hinton bt Grant Fleury 3-8, 6-5, 2-0; Oliver Mason bt Tania Woodham 7-1, 10-3; Louise Natta bt Nick Buttar by default; Rob Fensom bt Dave Charlton 9-2, 12-3; Brent McEwan bt Grant Simpson by default; Cooper Stumbles bt Joko Susilo 1-9, 6-5, 2-1; David Natta bt Mitch Cook 5-6, 7-6, 2-0; Marty Kreft bt Lou Robinson 9-3, 8-1; Ray Webster bt Ross Stevens 5-4, 3-9, 2-0; Sheldon Bagrie-Howley bt Sacha Taylor 10-2, 5-5; Bob Sanders bt Graeme Stoddart 12-3, 1-7, defaulted; Andy McLean bt Reuben Silva 8-2, 6-3; Paul Everett bt Marshall Stoddart 6-4, 7-5; Eric Pattillo bt Karl Tamati 5-4, 8-4; Peter Bell bt David McNeill by default; Paul King bt Adam McGregor 8-5, 9-2; Bruce McDowell bt Tommy McGregor 7-4, 6-4; Rik Moss bt Paul Spooner by default; Sandy McNoe bt Brent Taggart 8-2, 8-8; Graham Skellern bt Tala Kelly by default; Russell Dawe bt Phil Austin 4-4, 8-2; Wally Shaw bt Ken Walker 5-3, 3-8, 2-1; Bronwyn Stevens bt Alex Cross 10-2, 8-1; Tom Taiaroa bt Dave Robinson by default; Beth Brown bt Roger Stevens 6-5, 6-4; Jeff Nowell bt Shayne Chisnall by default.
3rd round: Wilson bt T.Cook 4-9, 8-5, 2-0; G.Cook bt Smeaton 11-2, 9-1; Young bt E.Mason 7-6, 4-5, 2-1; O.Mason bt Hinton 8-3, 2-8, 2-0; Fensom bt L.Natta 6-3, 7-7; McEwan bt Stumbles 11-1, 5-1; Kreft bt D.Natta 10-3, 11-2; Webster bt Bagrie-Howley 6-5, 3-6, 2-0; McLean bt Sanders 8-1, 7-3; Pattillo bt Everet  7-5, 7-2; King bt Bell 4-4, 8-4; McDowell bt Moss 6-4, 6-3; Skellern bt McNoe 7-2, 5-6, 2-1; Shaw bt Dawe 2-7, 8-2, 2-1; Taiaroa bt B.Stevens 10-5, 8-3; Brown bt Nowell 8-2, 4-4.
4th round: Wilson bt G.Cook 6-5, 7-3; O.Mason bt Young 6-6, 7-4; Fensom bt McEwan 4-4, 5-5, 2-0; Kreft bt Webster 4-9, 9-3, 2-1; McLean bt Pattillo 6-5, 8-0; McDowell bt King 7-5, 5-2; Skellern bt Shaw 0-9, 11-5, 2-0; Brown bt Taiaroa 7-5, 5-4.
Quarterfinals: Wilson bt O.Mason 6-4, 7-1; Kreft bt Fensom 10-4, 5-5; McLean bt McDowell 6-4, 8-8; Brown bt Skellern 7-6, 2-8, 2-0.
Semifinals: Wilson bt Kreft 3-6, 6-3, 2-0; McLean bt Brown 6-5, 5-4.
Final: Murray Wilson (Dunedin) v Andy McLean (Dunedin) to be played Sun 22nd Aug.

Ranking Singles at Waverley Bowling Club in Invercargill:

1st round: Lyall Spencer bt Ken McConnell 11-7, 10-3.
2nd round: Paul McEntyre bt Spencer 2-12, 7-6, 2-0; Craig Merrilees bt Murray Swain 11-2, 8-5; Richie Muir bt Tony Cockerill 10-5, 12-4; Julie O’Connell bt Kerry Heffer 6-11, 11-6, 2-0; Bevan Clark bt Sonny Tautari 9-7, 9-5; Craig Tinker bt Sue Dillon 10-5, 12-3; Simon Webster bt Thomas Eruera 12-5, 8-4; Mark Bermingham bt Peter Bain 8-8, 10-2; Russell Cooke bt Kelvin Jackson 7-6, 9-8; Kerry Williams bt Paul Calvert by default; Bruce Ross bt Bevan Burt 10-9, 6-9, 2-1; Thomas Cockerill bt Debbie Jackson 13-7, 8-4; Dave Bean bt Fraser Purdue 13-4, 9-9; Brent Thomson bt Matt Tautari by default; Mau Toomata bt Wendy Sutherland 4-8, 10-3, 2-1; Brent Webster bt Peter Dunne 10-1, 11-2.
3rd round: McEntyre bt Merrilees 3-9, 11-6, 2-0; Muir bt O’Connell 10-5, 11-1; Clark bt Tinker 8-8, 9-8; S.Webster bt Bermingham 12-8, 8-8; Cooke bt Williams 10-5, 12-4; Thomas Cockerill bt Ross 4-11, 9-1, 2-1; Bean bt Thomson 8-7, 14-8; Toomata bt B.Webster 12-7, 7-7.
Quarterfinals: Muir bt McEntyre 12-2, 5-8, 2-1; Clark bt S.Webster 6-5, 9-5; Thomas Cockerill bt Cooke 11-6, 6-9, 2-0; Bean bt Toomata 6-10, 10-8, 2-0.
Semifinals: Clark bt Muir 8-7, 10-2; Bean bt Thomas Cockerill 12-7, 11-5.
Final: Bevan Clark (Southland) bt Dave Bean (Southland) 11-2, 8-5.

International Singles Qualifier at Waverley Bowling Club in Invercargill:

1st round: Tony Cockerill bt Mark Bermingham 7-6, 15-3.
2nd round: Tony Cockerill bt Mau Toomata 11-2, 10-0; Ken McConnell bt Fraser Purdue 11-3, 10-3; Murray Swain bt Kerry Williams 5-11, 10-3, 2-1; Julie O’Connell bt Simon Webster 15-4, 12-3; Bevan Clark bt Peter Dunne 6-6, 12-0; Brent Thomson bt Bevan Burt 8-5, 10-2; Richie Muir bt Peter Bain 9-3, 12-1; Thomas Cockerill bt Sonny Tautari 7-6, 12-1; Russell Cooke bt Wendy Sutherland 5-5, 14-4; Craig Tinker bt Lyall Spencer 12-6, 9-6; Kerry Heffer bt Kelvin Jackson 12-5, 7-6; Debbie Jackson bt Thomas Eruera 9-9, 8-8, 2-0; Sue Dillon bt Bruce Ross 6-5, 5-10, 21; Brent Webster bt Matt Tautari by default; Dave Bean bt Paul McEntyre 10-7, 10-6; Craig Merrilees bt Paul Calvert by default.
3rd round: Tony Cockerill bt McConnell 9-2, 9-6; O’Connell bt Swain 8-7, 4-9, 2-0; Thomson bt Clark 5-6, 13-0, 2-0; Muir bt Thomas Cockerill 8-5, 5-12, 2-0; Tinker bt Cooke 6-8, 5-2, 2-0; D.Jackson bt Heffer 4-7, 9-1, 2-1; Dillon bt B.Webster 9-7, 9-9; Bean bt Merrilees 9-7, 7-5.
Quarterfinals: O’Connell bt Tony Cockerill 8-3, 8-3; Thomson bt Muir 6-9, 10-2, 2-1; Tinker bt D.Jackson 11-5, 9-8; Dillon bt Bean 8-5, 11-6.
Semifinals: Thomson bt O’Connell 7-7, 10-4; Tinker bt Dillon 11-4, 14-4.
Final: Craig Tinker (Southland) bt Brent Thomson (Southland) 10-5, 8-6.
Craig Tinker will play PBA Finals Weekend in Dunedin Sep 10-12.