ABBREVIATIONS

NameYear Cap No. Club Centre when capped Event when player capped Games played for New Zealand 
Elsie Wilkie 1973 Walton & Matamata Waikato WB - New Zealand 74 
Verna Devlin 1973 Herne Bay & Carlton Auckland WB 14 
Irene Foote 1973 Thames Valley & Tauranga South Tauranga WB 40 
Noeleen Scott 1973 Cromwell Otago Central WB 14 
Cissie Winstanley 1973 Marewa Hawkes Bay WB 40 
Pearl Dymond 1977 Stratford Taranaki WB - England 61 
Hazel Harper 1977 Buckland Counties WB 26 
Lex Kimber 1981 Linwood Canterbury WB - Canada 34 
Barbara Kunicich 1981 Bayswater Auckland WB 70 
Joyce Osborne 1981 10 Manawatu Manawatu WB 111 
Rhoda Ryan 1981 11 Matamata Waikato WB 116 
Jenny Simpson 1982 12 Matamata Waikato CG - Australia 45 
Daphne Le Breton 1985 13 Upper Hutt Wellington WB - Australia 62 
Jean Moffat 1985 14 Auckland Auckland WB 36 
Millie Khan 1985 15 Matamata Waikato AP - Australia 240 
Denise Page 1985 16 Linwood Canterbury AP 20 
Vera Bindon 1986 17 Rocky Nook & Blockhouse Bay Auckland CG - Scotland 12 
Judy Howat 1987 18 Wellington Women’s Wellington AP - Papua New Guinea 145 
Marie Watson 1987 19 Linwood Canterbury AP 185 
Margaret Cole 1988 20 Lepperton Taranaki WB - New Zealand 20 
Jean Ryan 1988 21 Onehunga Auckland WB 20 
Marlene Castle 1989 22 Carlton, Orewa, & Onehunga Auckland AP - Fiji 334 
Betty Fitzell 1989 23 Matamata Waikato AP 21 
Adrienne Lambert 1989 24 Matamata Waikato AP 103 
Lyn McLean 1989 25 Northern Manawatu AP 29 
Colleen Ferrick 1994 26 Heretaunga Hawkes Bay CG - Canada 26 
Ann Muir 1994 27 Kensington Northland CG 26 
Elizabeth Prattley 1995 28 Geraldine South Canterbury AP - New Zealand 48 
Patsy Jorgensen 1997 29 Wairere Hawkes Bay AP - Australia 162 
Sharon Sims 1997 30 Northern Manawatu AP 336 
Karen Coombe 1998 31 Wanganui Wanganui CG - Malaysia 31 
Anne Lomas 1998 32 Hunua Counties CG 134 
Judith Payne 1998 33 Cornwall Park, Papatoetoe Auckland CG 10 
Jan Khan 1999 34 Beckenham Canterbury AP - Malaysia 304 
Jo Edwards 2001 35 UnitedNelson AP - Australia 610
Wendy Jensen 2001 36 Pukekohe Counties TS v England 109 
Val Smith 2003 37 United Nelson AP - Australia 574 
Marina Khan 2003 38 Tokoroa Waikato TS v Malaysia 94 
Jessie Ann Law 2003 39 Riverside Gisborne East Coast TS v Malaysia 12 
Serena Matthews 2006 40 Mangere East Auckland CG - Australia 36 
Mary Campbell 2007 41 Taupo Bay of Plenty AP - New Zealand 21 
Manu Timoti 2007 42 Hikurangi Northland AP 31 
Cathy Fleming 2007 43 Paritutu Taranaki TS v Canada 6
Jan Malcolm 2007 44 Frankton Railway Waikato TS v Canada 6
Genevive Baildon 2009 45 Hillcrest Waikato TT - Brisbane 61 
Dale Lang 2009 46 Tawa Wellington AP - Malaysia 25 
Jan Shirley 2010 47 Canterbury Canterbury 8 Nations 15 
Leanne Curry 2011 48 Frankton Railway Waikato AP - Adelaide, Australia 27 
Mandy Boyd 2012 49 Johnsonville Wellington TT - Adelaide, Australia 126 
Lisa White 2012 50 Victoria Wellington TT - Adelaide, Australia 55 
Sandra Keith 2013 51 Dunsandel Canterbury TT - Auckland 34 
Amy McIlroy 2014 52 United Nelson TT - Traralgon, Australia 28 
Selina Goddard 2014 53 Carlton Cornwall Auckland CG - Glasgow, Scotland 44 
Tayla Bruce 2015 54 Burnside Canterbury TT - Christchurch 44 
Angela Boyd 2015 55 Burnside Canterbury A P - Christchurch, NZ 64 
Katelyn Inch 2015 56 Oxford Canterbury A P - Christchurch NZ 106 
Kirsten Edwards 2016 57 United Nelson TT & 6 Nations - Chch NZ 67
EG – Empire Games
WB – World Bowls Championships 
AP – Asia Pacific Championships 
TN – Tri-Nations Cup 
TT – Trans-Tasman Test Series 
ITS – International Tri-Series 
CG – Commonwealth Games 
TS – Test Series vs Certain countries 
HKP – Hong Kong Pairs 
6N – 6 Nation Tournament 
IQ – International Quadrangular Tournament 
MME – Malaysian Millennium Event 
SME – Scottish Millennium Event 
GN – Golden Nugget 
KC – Kingscliff Classic Pairs