Tinker and Martin Extend Rankings Lead


News, Our People

Southland’s Craig Tinker and Wellington’s Ray Martin have surged to a sizeable lead in the latest update of the New Zealand Professional Bowls Association rankings after winning both of their World Indoor Singles and Pairs qualifiers at their respective venues two weeks ago. They are followed by form players in Dunedin’s Elliott Mason and Taranaki’s Craig De Faria. Former number ones Craig Merrilees (Southland) and Murray Glassey (Hawkes Bay) have slipped to 5th and 6th.

The top contender for the World Under 25 singles is Jesse Russell (Auckland) who rises to 13th, and the top potential World Ladies Singles invite remains Rhonda Adams (Taranaki) at 15th. Wellington’s Euan Wong leads a close race for Rookie of the Year. The Dunedin venue still has some games to complete on a local finals day on 18th August.

This weekend all 7 venues play qualifiers for the International Singles planned for next March in England. Opening round games of note include Canterbury’s Andrew Kelly pitted against Southland’s Caleb Hope in Dunedin on Friday night, and on Sunday Scottish and World Singles qualifier Alan Bowler playing World Pairs qualifier Tony Fabling in Hamilton, Manawatu’s Steve Love up against hometown favourite Murray Glassey in Hastings, another Manawatu traveller Terry Johnson versus leading rookie Euan Wong in Wellington, and World Pairs qualifying partners Lyall Spencer battling number one Craig Tinker in Invercargill.

NZ PBA Race to Oz update after World Indoor Singles and Pairs qualifying

(2018 Rank)        2019 Rank            Player                   Centre                  Points

(5)          1              Craig Tinker                        Southland           329
(10)        2              Ray Martin                          Wellington          300
(6)          3              Elliott Mason                      Dunedin              262
(15)        4              Craig De Faria                     Taranaki              257
(1)          5              Craig Merrilees                 Southland           256
(2)          6              Murray Glassey                  Hawkes Bay        239
(50=)     7              Lyall Spencer                      Southland           228
(73=)     8              Alan Bowler                        Waikato               224
(13=)     9              Duane White                     Dunedin              221
(38)        10           Chris Lourie                        Waikato               219
(20)        11           Shane Elliott                       Southland           216
(13=)     12           Richie Muir                         Central Otago    211
(67)        13           Jesse Russell                      Auckland            208
(3)          14           Andrew Kelly                     Canterbury        206
(19)        15           Rhonda Adams                 Taranaki             200
(22)        16=         Gary Cotter                        Waikato              198
(7)          16=         Laurie Guy                          Wellington         198
(8=)        18           Terry Johnson                   Manawatu          197
(30)        19           Bruce Ross                          Southland           196
(65)        20           Gavin Scrivener                 Wanganui           192

Notable others:

(140=)   30           David Jones                        Bay of Plenty     172
(90)        32=         Mike Isaacson                   Hawkes Bay        164
(43=)     37           Tim Toomey                       Wellington          154
(164=)   48=         Bart Robertson                 North Harbour  138
(92=)     58           Ian Andrews                      Taranaki               128         
(77=)     86=         Tony Terry                          Hawkes Bay        105
(rookie)                86=         Euan Wong                         Wellington          105
(rookie)                115=      David Ball                             Auckland             90
(rookie)                134=      Tony Fabling                       Waikato               80
(rookie)                201         Kevin Beasley                    Auckland             55
(rookie)                206=      Steve Walker                     Taranaki               50

Draws for the New Zealand Professional Bowls Association events this weekend. 
AUCKLAND – New Lynn

Ranking Singles on Sat 10th August 8.30am:
1st round: Colleen Rice v Dennis Brewster; Janine Young v Laurie Kean; Garry Banks v Diane Strawbridge; Steve Ramsay v Kevin Beasley; Ian Fisher v Bart Robertson; Sandra Taylor v Steve Cox; Lynsey Gilmore v David Ball; Bob Logan v Raymor Paranihi; Phil Taylor v Graham Skellern; Brian Wilson v Frankie Lim; Steve Gordon v Nick Buttar.
2nd round: Theresa Rogers v winner Gordon/Buttar; Ling Qu v Sean Mulholland; Simon Reesby v Colin Rogan.

International Singles Qualifier on Sun 11th August 8.30am:
1st round: Gary Breckon v Laurie Kean; Diane Strawbridge v Graham Skellern; Lynsey Gilmore v Dennis Brewster; Nick Buttar v Colleen Rice; Raymor Paranihi v Steve Ramsay; Sean Mulholland v Bob Logan; Sandra Taylor v Garry Banks; Phil Taylor v Bart Robertson; Colin Rogan v Janine Young; Frankie Lim v Steve Gordon; Ian Fisher v Ling Qu; Steve Cox v David Ball.
2nd round: Simon Reesby v Kevin Beasley; Brian Wilson v Steve Hoeft.

HAMILTON – Frankton Railway

Ranking Singles on Sat 10th August 9am:
1st round: Jesse Russell v Alan Bowler.
2nd round: Graeme Goss v winner Russell/Bowler; Mark Pene v Jason Dickinson; Clayton Hockley v Lisa Mundell; Chris Lourie v Gary Cotter; Tony Fabling v Wayne Pakinga; Richard Watt v Steve Liddington; Angela Stephen v Nathan Arlidge; Cliff Webber v Peter McGirr.

International Singles Qualifier on Sun 11th August 9am:
1st round: Angela Stephen v Gary Cotter.
2nd round: Richard Watt v winner Stephen/Cotter; Cliff Webber v Lisa Mundell; Alan Bowler v Tony Fabling; Steve Liddington v Jesse Russell; Jason Dickinson v Peter McGirr; Chris Lourie v Wayne Pakinga; Nathan Arlidge v Mark Pene; Graeme Goss v Clayton Hockley.

NEW PLYMOUTH – Paritutu

Ranking Singles on Sat 10th August 8.30am:
1st round: Rhonda Adams v Vini Purcell; Kristin Stampa v Steve Walker; Brendon Walton v Bruce Mummery; John Ape-Esera v Jayden Ravji.
2nd round: Marlene Malcolm v Cliff Rona; Cathy Andrews v Bruce Hall; Kevan Sellers v Phil Corney; Levi Davis v Ian Andrews; Steve Muller v Gavin Scrivener; Mike Hori v Craig De Faria.

International Singles Qualifier on Sun 11th August 8.30am:
1st round: Gavin Scrivener v Bruce Hall; Jayden Ravji v Vini Purcell; Chris Commane v Marlene Malcolm; Rhonda Adams v Levi Davis; Phil Corney v Craig De Faria.
2nd round: John Ape-Esera v winner Corney/De Faria; Kevan Sellers v Brendon Walton; Mike Hori v Ian Andrews; Steve Walker v Steve Muller; Kristin Stampa v Cliff Rona; Bruce Mummery v Cathy Andrews.

HASTINGS – Club Hastings

Ranking Singles on Sat 10th August 8.30am:
1st round: Darryl Johnson v Dave Porteous; Tilly Carlson v Aaron Bryant; Rochelle Brown v Richard Kupa; Peter Jones v Kerrin Fair; Lisa Carlson v Scotty McGavin; David Jones v Mike Isaacson; Murray Glassey v Steve Love; Bunny Kupa v Tasha Haronga; Mike Amy v Dean Drummond; Paul Sorensen v Natarsha Grimshaw.
2nd round: Merv Brown v Gavin Keighley; Charles Haronga v Jack Giddy; Grant Sargison v Tony Terry.

International Singles Qualifier on Sun 11th August 8.30am:
1st round: Bunny Kupa v Darryl Johnson; Grant Sargison v Tasha Haronga; Jack Giddy v Dean Drummond; Merv Brown v Tony Terry; Steve Love v Murray Glassey; Mike Isaacson v Rochelle Brown; Scotty McGavin v Lisa Carlson; Paul Sorensen v Charles Haronga; Tilly Carlson v Gavin Keighley; Dave Porteous v Natarsha Grimshaw.
2nd round: Kerrin Fair v David Jones; Richard Kupa v Aaron Bryant; Mike Amy v Peter Jones.

WELLINGTON – Naenae

Ranking Singles on Sat 10th August 8.30am:
1st round: Al Savelio v Ian Monaghan; Laurie Guy v Ian McLeod; Linda Ralph v Hayley May; Mike Carroll v Jae Johnson; Peter Small v Terry Johnson; Steve Critchlow v Lou Newman; Mark Burgess v Clare Hendra; Mick Whitty v Rob Ashton; Lisa White v Tim Toomey; Yvonne Gibb v Roy Gibb; Bryan Gibson v Euan Wong.
2nd round: Ray Martin v winner Gibson/Wong; Nicole Toomey v Jim Swift; Ray Boffa v Lock Chin.

International Singles Qualifier on Sun 11th August 8.30am:
1st round: Peter Small v Mark Burgess; Bryan Gibson v Ian McLeod; Lock Chin v Steve Critchlow; Graham Down v Clare Hendra; Roy Gibb v Jae Johnson; Nicole Toomey v Laurie Guy; Linda Ralph v Lou Newman; Terry Johnson v Euan Wong; Mick Whitty v Tim Toomey; Yvonne Gibb v Ray Martin; Ray Boffa v Mike Carroll.
2nd round: Ian Monaghan v winner Boffa/Carroll; Hayley May v Rob Ashton; Al Savelio v Jim Swift.

DUNEDIN – Stadium

International Singles Qualifier Fri 9th and Sat 10th August:
1st round Fri 9th Aug 6pm: Doug Coombes v Lou Robinson; Oliver Mason v Murray Wilson; Hilda Bennett v Craig Wyber; Joko Susilo v John Cross; Ray Webster v Ross Stevens; Andrew Kelly v Caleb Hope; Arty Butler v Ken Walker; Louise Natta v Wally Shaw.
1st round Fri 9th Aug 7.30pm: Sue Smeaton v Paul King; Andrew McLean v Marty Kreft; Roger Stevens v Dave Natta; Helen Carman v Andrew McCallum.
1st round Sat 10th Aug noon: Duane White v Keri Rupene; Graeme Hislop v Blair Barringer; Travis Cook v Phil Austin; Mario Sopp v Lance Ibbotson; Rik Moss v Doug Thomas; Brent McEwan v Dave Charlton; Bill Hinton v Tania Woodham; Mike Holley v Peter Bell.
1st round Sat 10th Aug 1.30pm: Norm Bennetts v Russell Dawe; Reuben Silva v Darron Wolland; Mitch Cook v Karl Mason; Dave Robinson v Beth Brown; Elliott Mason bt Kevin Powell by default.
2nd round Sat 10th Aug 3pm: John Moana v E.Mason; Leo Brett v Tom Taiaroa; Bruce McDowell v Geoff Wilson; Sandy McNoe v Dale Bourke.

Ranking Singles on Sun 11th August:
1st round 8.30am: Dave Robinson v Caleb Hope; Duane White v Karl Mason; Oliver Mason v Keri Rupene; Doug Thomas v Helen Carman; Russell Dawe v Dave Charlton; Tania Woodham v Elliott Mason; Sandy McNoe v Peter Bell; Murray Wilson v Tony Nicol.
1st round 10am: Marty Kreft v Bill Hinton; Graeme Hislop v Paul King; Dale Bourke v Andrew McCallum; Bruce McDowell v Mitch Cook; Reuben Silva v Andrew McLean; Lance Ibbotson v John Moana; Norm Bennetts v Phil Austin; Arty Butler v Mike Holley.
1st round 1pm: Geoff Wilson v Mario Sopp; Dave Natta v Louise Natta; John Cross v Ken Walker; Roger Stevens v Darron Wolland; Joko Susilo v Hilda Bennett; Blair Barringer v Beth Brown; Lou Robinson v Craig Wyber; Wally Shaw v Sue Smeaton; Brent McEwan bt Kevin Powell by default.
2nd round 2.30pm: Doug Coombes v McEwan; Tom Taiaroa v Travis Cook; Rik Moss v Leo Brett; Ross Stevens v Ray Webster.

INVERCARGILL – Waverley

Ranking Singles on Sat 10th August 8.30am:
1st round: Carmel Stewart v Brent Webster; Pauline Foster v Lyall Spencer; Sue Dillon v Shane Elliott; Craig Tinker v Russell Cooke; Todd Swain v Ken McConnell; Fraser Purdue v Jo Toogood; Brent Thomson v Aaron Tribe; Julie O’Connell v Kerry Williams; Craig Merrilees v Debbie Jackson; Hugh Andrews v Allan Todd; Paul Calvert v Mau Toomata; Richie Muir v Mike Thomson; Kerry Heffer v Kelvin Jackson; Russell Foster v Paul McEntyre; Bruce Ross v Thomas Eruera.
2nd round: Wendy Sutherland v winner Ross/Eruera.

International Singles Qualifier on Sun 11th August 8.30am:
1st round: Aaron Tribe v Kerry Heffer; Carmel Stewart v Todd Swain; Russell Cooke v Russell Foster; Allan Todd v Richie Muir; Mike Thomson v Debbie Jackson; Kelvin Jackson v Julie O’Connell; Craig Merrilees v Paul Calvert; Pauline Foster v Thomas Eruera; Ken McConnell v Kerry Williams; Jo Toogood v Fraser Purdue; Shane Elliott v Wendy Sutherland; Brent Thomson v Bruce Ross; Sue Dillon v Brent Webster; Lyall Spencer v Craig Tinker.
2nd round: Mau Toomata v Hugh Andrews.