Rogan claims last qualifier spot


Club News, Featured, News

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Image


North Harbour’s Colin Rogan had a superb weekend at the Remuera Club in Auckland winning both the last Professional Bowls Association qualifying tournament and a Ranking Singles event the next day. Rogan will play in the New Zealand PBA Finals Weekend back at Remuera next week playing off for the NZ berth in the International Singles. This will be Rogan’s third visit to Finals Weekend in four years and the surge in form sees him re-enter the top 30 in the NZ rankings. Wayne Glogoski picked up some good wins earlier in the day but was no match in the qualifier final going down 10-1, 11-0 to Rogan.

Auckland looks on track to be down to Level 1 in time for the Finals Weekend on 9-11 October to allow good attendance to watch top quality bowls which will also be live-streamed on facebook. Things are not looking good in the Northern Hemisphere for World Bowls Tour events to proceed in which case winners will likely be re-compensated with travel prizes to the 2021 Australian Open.

NZ Professional Bowls Association Results, Draws & Race Position:

Remuera Bowling Club, Auckland:
International Singles Qualifier on Sat 26th Sep at Remuera.
1st round at 8.30am: Ian Fisher bt Diane Strawbridge 8-5, 6-11, 2-0; Joe Whitelaw bt Kevin Beasley 10-6, 5-10, 2-0; Norm Scott-Morrison bt Petar Sain 4-9, 9-8, 2-0; Ling Qu bt Lindsay Gilmore 7-7, 9-8; Phil Taylor bt David Ball 3-8, 8-7, 2-1; Janine Young bt Steve Cox 4-9, 9-8, 2-1; Wayne Glogoski bt Jo Cheng 10-2, 16-1; Steve Hoeft bt Estelle Hickey 8-6, 10-4; Graham Skellern bt Taylor Horn 8-7, 10-8; Brian Wilson bt Clayton Hockley 9-6, 10-5; Adam Baillie bt Steve Gordon 10-6, 7-5; Chong du Cheng bt Steve Ramsay 6-8, 8-5, 2-1.
2nd round at 8.30am: Fisher bt Whitelaw 6-5, 4-9, 2-0; Qu bt Scott-Morrison 5-11, 15-2, 2-0; Taylor bt Young 14-3, 10-6; Glogoski bt Hoeft 10-8, 10-4; Wilson bt Skellern 6-7, 12-8, 2-1; Baillie bt du Cheng 3-10, 13-5, 2-0; Colin Rogan bt Garry Banks 12-8, 7-7; Linda Ralph bt Bart Robertson 10-8, 5-12, 2-0.
Quarterfinals: Fisher bt Qu 11-8, 9-8; Glogoski bt Taylor 8-7, 5-7, 2-1; Wilson bt Baillie 10-4, 7-9, 2-1; Rogan bt Ralph 3-9, 10-6, 2-0.
Semifinals: Glogoski bt Fisher 11-2, 9-4; Rogan bt Wilson 11-2, 8-8.
Final: Colin Rogan (North Harbour) bt Wayne Glogoski (North Harbour) 10-1, 11-0.
Colin Rogan will play at NZ PBA Finals Weekend in Auckland Oct 9-11.

Ranking Singles on Sun 27th Sep at Remuera.
1st round at 8.30am: Phil Taylor bt David Ball 8-6, 10-5; Brian Wilson bt Chong du Cheng 11-3, 8-4; Bart Robertson bt Estelle Hickey 8-5, 7-6; Ling Qu bt Lindsay Gilmore 12-3, 6-9, 2-0; Garry Banks bt Clayton Hockley 5-6 10-4, 2-0; Joe Whitelaw bt Janine Young 8-9, 10-3, 2-0; Taylor Horn bt Steve Gordon by default; Colin Rogan bt Ian Fisher by default; Steve Cox bt Diane Strawbridge 3-12, 10-3, 2-0; Petar Sain bt Wayne Glogoski 13-3, 8-3.
2nd round at 8.30am: Taylor bt Wilson 8-5, 7-6; Robertson bt Qu 11-3, 9-4; Banks bt Whitelaw 12-1, 10-5; Rogan bt Horn 12-0, 1-11, 2-0; Adam Baillie bt Jo Cheng 11-2, 9-6; Linda Ralph bt Kevin Beasley 6-8, 11-2, 2-0; Graham Skellern bt Steve Ramsay 10-5, 10-2.
Quarterfinals: Robertson bt Taylor 11-6, 15-1; Rogan bt Banks 8-6, 10-5; Cox bt Baillie 8-6, 12-3; Skellern bt Ralph 1-10, 9-7, 2-0.
Semifinals: Rogan bt Robertson 8-8, 8-3; Skellern bt Cox 8-7, 6-6.
Final: Colin Rogan (North Harbour) bt Graham Skellern (Bay of Plenty) 9-2, 11-1.

NZ PBA Live Race Position:
(2019 rank)    2020 Race position Name (Centre)                     Points
(1)       1          Ray Martin                             (Wellington)              406
(27=)   2          Gavin Scrivener                   (Whanganui)                        326
(104=) 3          Clare Hendra                                    (Wellington)              312
(6)       4=        Chris Lourie                          (Waikato)                   310
(8)       4=        Craig Merrilees                     (Southland)               310
(5)       6          Richie Muir                           (Central Otago)         308
(7)       7          Craig De Faria                      (Taranaki)                  304
(27=)   8          David Jones                          (Bay of Plenty)          300
(2)       9          Craig Tinker                          (Southland)               296
(23=)   10        Brian Harvey                         (Southland)               290
(84)     11        Kelvin Jackson                     (Central Otago)         288
(40)     12        Mike Isaacson                      (Hawkes Bay)           285
(20)     13        Brent McEwan                      (Dunedin)                  283
(71)     14        Tony Terry                             (Hawkes Bay)           280
(22)     15        Bart Robertson                     (North Harbour)        278
(11)     16        Alan Bowler                          (Waikato)                   273
(31=)   17        Rob Ashton                           (Wellington)              265
(95)     18        Tom Taiaroa                          (Dunedin)                  258
(10)     19        Lyall Spencer                       (Southland)               256
(100=) 20        Tony Fabling                                    (Waikato)                   251
Notable others:
(33=)   30        Colin Rogan                         (North Harbour)        212
(new)  59        Jeff Nowell                            (Canterbury)             170