Multiple Winners Found: First Wins as Coordinator for Robertson & Martin


Event News, News

More form players have followed in the footsteps of David Jones and Tony Terry last week in Hastings by winning multiple berths into the NZ Professional Bowls Association Finals Weekend. Alan Bowler (Waikato) backed up his Scottish Singles qualifier with a repeat in the World Indoor Singles qualifier in Hamilton on Saturday coming back twice from a set down to win matches before outgunning Mark Pene in the final 8-3, 11-3. And he almost did it again on Sunday before going down in the final of the World Indoor Pairs qualifier with partner Richard Watt to Hamilton coordinator Chris Lourie and rookie Tony Fabling 12-7, 6-8, 2-0.

Craig De Faria continued his rampage through Taranaki bowls picking up the World Indoor Pairs with PBA debutante Steve Walker in New Plymouth to go with his Scottish Singles success last month. They beat Cathy and Ian Andrews 10-2, 9-9 to progress. But he could not continue that form on Sunday in the World Indoor Singles qualifier losing his first game to eventual winner Ian Andrews. Andrews went on to fend off top NZ woman Rhonda Adams in the final 10-3, 3-10, 2-0. 

And Southland’s Craig Tinker will extend his lead at the top of the rankings adding both the World Indoor Pairs and Singles qualifiers to his Scottish Singles triumph last month winning the pairs with partner Lyall Spencer. They beat Bruce Ross and Brent Thomson in the final 6-2, 12-4 but also put out number two in the rankings Craig Merrilees and his partner Shane Elliott in a pivotal semifinal. In the singles he controlled the final in the first set before coming back from 1-4 down in the second set to overhaul the well-travelled Roger Stevens 8-3, 8-4.

Bart Robertson (North Harbour) and Ray Martin (Wellington) will be returning to Finals Weekend but this time secured their first qualifier wins while also coordinating the local event. Robertson has been a regular at finals over recent years but not since taking over organising Auckland PBA events last year. Over the weekend he beat rookie Bob Logan in the World Indoor Singles qualifier final 11-2, 3-9, 2-1 and reached the final of the World Indoor Pairs qualifier with partner Dennis Brewster (Northland) but was comfortably beaten by Auckland’s David Ball and Kevin Beasley 9-1, 8-2.

Martin came close last month to coordinating and winning being pipped in the final of the Scottish Singles but had a commanding weekend this time winning the World Indoor Pairs with clubmate Tim Toomey and World Indoor Singles qualifiers in Wellington. Martin and Toomey accounted for Wairarapa pair Ian Monaghan and Scott Mackenzie in a very close final 6-5, 5-6, 2-0 with Toomey improving from his runner-up in this event last year. Martin then went on to keep alive hopes of returning to the World Indoor Singles in the UK beating Manawatu’s Mark Noble 10-1, 12-8 on Sunday.

Neither of the qualifiers in Dunedin were completed due to the popularity of PBA in that city. The semifinals and final of the World Indoor Singles and the final of the World Indoor Pairs qualifiers will be concluded in a Dunedin finals day on 18th August. Last month’s surprise ranking singles event winner Brian Harvey is in the World Indoor Singles semifinals having beaten PBA international Duane White in the quarterfinals ending a good run from White who took out both twins Oliver and Elliot Mason. Last year’s fairy-tale run from Helen Carman and Mario Sopp was not to be repeated with the pair splitting up and neither progressing past the second round.

Results from the New Zealand Professional Bowls Association events over the weekend.

AUCKLAND – New Lynn

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sat 27th July:
1st round: Theresa Rogers bt Kevin Beasley 6-12, 14-4, 2-0; Frankie Lim bt Sandra Taylor 10-3, 11-6; Bart Robertson bt Simon Reesby by default; Gary Breckon bt Colin Rogan 9-9, 8-7; Jesse Russell bt Steve Ramsay 9-7, 11-3; Steve Cox bt Clayton Hockley 8-6, 7-5; Garry Banks bt Diane Strawbridge 8-3, 10-5; Ling Qu bt Raymor Paranihi 6-5, 8-3; Dennis Brewster bt Ian Fisher 10-5, 6-7, 2-0; Phil Taylor bt Nick Buttar 6-11, 11-4, 2-0; Laurie Kean bt Colleen Rice 4-9, 9-4, 2-0; Lynsey Gilmore bt Janine Young 8-6, 11-4; Graham Skellern bt David Ball 7-5, 7-5.
2nd round: Rogers bt Lim 5-10, 11-2, 2-0; Robertson bt Breckon 7-6, 4-9, 2-1; Russell bt Cox 7-6, 4-7, 2-0; Qu bt Banks 9-4, 11-4; Brewster bt P.Taylor 2-11, 10-5, 2-0; Kean bt Gilmore 1-10, 9-3, 2-1; Brian Wilson bt Skellern 3-12, 8-6, 2-0; Bob Logan bt Steve Gordon 5-9, 14-3, 2-0.
Quarterfinals: Robertson bt Rogers 14-1, 8-6; Russell bt Qu 9-1, 9-3; Brewster bt Kean 9-1, 8-5; Logan bt Wilson 2-11, 8-4, 2-1.
Semifinals: Robertson bt Russell 13-8, 12-5; Logan bt Brewster 6-6, 10-4.
Final: Bart Robertson (North Harbour) bt Bob Logan (Auckland) 11-2, 3-9, 2-1.
Bart Robertson will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sun 28th July 8.30am:
1st round: Jesse Russell & Clayton Hockley bt Colin Rogan & Steve Cox 8-4, 7-4; Graham Skellern & Lynsey Gilmore bt Janine Young & Steve Ramsay 1-8, 8-2, 2-0; Bart Robertson & Dennis Brewster bt Ling Qu & Frankie Lim 5-9, 10-4, 2-0; Garry Banks & Theresa Rogers bt Brian Wilson & Nick Buttar 8-7, 6-5; Laurie Kean & Steve Gordon bt Diane Strawbridge & Colleen Rice 11-4, 8-1; Raymor Paranihi & Bob Logan bt Sandra & Phil Taylor by default.
2nd round: Russell & Hockley bt Skellern & Gilmore 8-6, 7-5; Robertson & Brewster bt Banks & Rogers 7-3, 7-7; Paranihi & Logan bt Kean & Gordon 12-5, 5-5; David Ball & Kevin Beasley bt Ian Fisher & Gary Breckon 8-6, 7-7.
Semifinals: Robertson & Brewster bt Russell & Hockley 8-5, 9-1; Ball & Beasley bt Paraihi & Logan 9-2, 5-5.
Final: David Ball and Kevin Beasley (Auckland) bt Bart Robertson (North Harbour) and Dennis Brewster (Northland) 9-1, 8-2.
David Ball and Kevin Beasley will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

HAMILTON – Frankton Railway

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sat 27th July:
1st round: Debbie White bt Gary Cotter 9-4, 8-5; Alan Bowler bt Cliff Webber 6-6, 9-7; Peter McGirr bt Jason Dickinson 9-2, 10-6; Wayne Pakinga bt Angela Stephen 12-3, 9-4; Mark Pene bt Steve Liddington 8-5, 2-10, 2-0; Lisa Mundell bt Nathan Arlidge 9-7, 7-6; Tony Fabling bt Chris Lourie 5-10, 9-3, 2-0; Graeme Goss bt Richard Watt 10-9, 7-10, 2-0.
2nd round: Bowler bt White 5-9, 11-1, 2-0; Pakinga bt McGirr 9-5, 12-4; Pene bt Mundell 12-3, 10-2; Fabling bt Goss 10-4, 7-7.
Semifinals: Bowler bt Pakinga 7-10, 8-7, 2-0; Pene bt Fabling 7-8, 7-6, 2-0.
Final: Alan Bowler (Waikato) bt Mark Pene (Waikato) 8-3, 11-3.
Alan Bowler will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sun 28th July:
1st round: Wayne Pakinga & Lisa Mundell bt Steve Liddington & Peter McGirr 15-3, 6-5; Chris Lourie & Tony Fabling bt Graeme Goss & Jason Dickinson 10-4, 12-7; Cliff Webber & Angela Stephen bt Gary Cotter & Mark Pene 9-0, 4-8, 2-0; Alan Bowler & Richard Watt bt Debbie White & Nathan Arlidge 9-7, 8-8.
Semifinals: Lourie & Fabling bt Pakinga & Mundell 8-5, 9-3; Bowler & Watt bt Webber & Stephen 6-4, 9-2.
Final: Chris Lourie & Tony Fabling (Waikato) bt Alan Bowler & Richard Watt (Waikato) 12-7, 6-8, 2-0.
Chris Lourie and Tony Fabling will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

NEW PLYMOUTH – Paritutu

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sat 27th July 8.30am:
1st round: Kristin Stampa & Rhonda Adams bt Cliff Rona & John Ape-Esera 10-2, 1-13, 2-1; Cathy & Ian Andrews bt Mike Hori & Vini Purcell 5-7, 13-4, 2-0; Craig De Faria & Steve Walker bt Allan Batley & Bruce Mummery 4-9, 10-6, 2-1; Steve Muller & Kevan Sellers bt Christine Commane & Levi Davis 7-6, 9-1.
Semifinals: C. & I. Andrews bt Stampa & Adams 12-7, 1-12, 2-0; De Faria & Walker bt Muller & Sellers 17-7, 5-10, 2-1.
Final: Craig De Faria & Steve Walker (Taranaki) bt Cathy & Ian Andrews (Taranaki) 10-2, 9-9.
Craig De Faria and Steve Walker will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sun 28th July:
1st round: Christine Commane bt Kevan Sellers 2-12, 8-2, 2-0; Vini Purcell bt Levi Davis 8-5, 10-7; Rhonda Adams bt Steve Muller 3-8, 11-2, 2-1; Bruce Mummery bt Cliff Rona 9-4, 7-6; Cathy Andrews bt John Ape-Esera 5-8, 10-5, 2-1; Steve Walker bt Kristin Stampa 2-10, 11-6, 2-0; Allan Batley bt Mike Hori 9-4, 5-8, 2-1; Ian Andrews bt Craig De Faria 6-9, 10-2, 2-1.
2nd round: Purcell bt Commane 8-6, 10-4; Adams bt Mummery 10-1, 9-1; Walker bt C.Andrews 2-11, 13-1, 2-0; I.Andrews bt Batley 11-5, 9-3.
Semifinals: Adams bt Purcell 6-7, 10-4, 2-0; I.Andrews bt Walker 11-6, 7-11, 2-1.
Final: Ian Andrews (Taranaki) bt Rhonda Adams (Taranaki) 10-3, 3-10, 2-0.
Ian Andrews will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

WELLINGTON – Naenae

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sat 27th July:
1st round: Roy & Yvonne Gibb bt Rob Ashton & Mark Noble 10-2, 5-2; Darren Wright & Doug Winter bt Mark Burgess & Ian McLeod 8-4, 6-5; Clare Hendra & Mike Carroll bt Hayley May & Nicole Toomey 7-3, 3-11, 2-0; Ray Martin & Tim Toomey bt Laurie Guy & Wayne Coleman 5-6, 5-4, 2-0; Steve Critchlow & Mick Whitty bt Lock Chin & Peter Small 5-4, 8-2.
2nd round: Wright & Winter bt R. & Y. Gibb 7-2, 9-2; Martin & T.Toomey bt Hendra & Carroll 6-5, 7-1; Euan Wong & Jim Swift bt Critchlow & Whitty 12-4, 6-4; Monaghan & Mackenzie bt Newman & Ravji 5-6, 9-3, 2-0.
Semifinals: Martin & T.Toomey bt Wright & Winter 8-6, 6-6; Monaghan & Mackenzie bt Wong & Swift 4-6, 7-4, 2-0.
Final: Ray Martin & Tim Toomey (Wellington) bt Ian Monaghan & Scotty Mackenzie (Wairarapa) 6-5, 5-6, 2-0.
Ray Martin and Tim Toomey will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sat 28th July:
1st round: Hayley May bt Euan Wong 11-10, 9-9; Rob Ashton bt Lou Newman 4-12, 11-3, 2-0; Mark Burgess bt Clare Hendra 2-12, 8-6, 2-0; Steve Critchlow bt Scott Mackenzie 10-5, 8-8; Ian McLeod bt Jayden Ravji 9-8, 8-8; Mark Noble bt Laurie Guy 9-4, 10-9; Nicole Toomey bt Lock Chin 12-8, 9-7; Doug Winter bt Graham Down 10-4, 7-11, 2-1; Peter Small bt Yvonne Gibb 11-2, 7-9, 2-1; Tim Toomey bt Al Savelio 9-4, 10-1; Ian Monaghan bt Roy Gibb 8-7, 7-9, 2-1.
2nd round: Ashton bt May 9-5, 11-2; Burgess bt Critchlow 12-2, 9-8; Noble bt McLeod 8-0, 11-4; N.Toomey bt Winter 8-6, 7-7; Small bt T.Toomey 9-3, 5-10, 2-0; Monaghan bt Jim Swift 7-4, 9-6; Ray Martin bt Mick Whitty 7-7, 11-3; Mike Carroll bt Darren Wright 10-5, 11-1.
Quarterfinals: Ashton bt Burgess 10-6, 10-4; Noble bt N.Toomey 7-4, 9-6; Small bt Monaghan 6-5, 2-9, 2-0; Martin bt Carroll 11-2, 2-12, 2-0.
Semifinals: Noble bt Ashton 6-5, 8-8; Martin bt Small 15-1, 7-3.
Final: Ray Martin (Wellington) bt Mark Noble (Manawatu) 10-1, 12-8.
Ray Martin will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

DUNEDIN – Stadium

World Indoor Singles Qualifier Fri 26th and Sat 27th July:
1st round: Brian Harvey bt Mike Holley by default; Andrew Kelly bt Tania Woodham 11-1, 7-7; Paul King bt Travis Cook 7-5, 11-3; Mike Cranstoun bt Louise Natta 11-1, 6-6; Duane White bt Oliver Mason 13-4, 9-5; Sandy McNoe bt Jonty Horwell 10-6, 5-7, 2-1; Elliot Mason bt Lance Ibbotson 11-2, 8-5; Ken Walker bt Paul Everett 13-1, 3-10, 2-1; Dave Robinson bt Rik Moss 6-8, 14-8, 2-1; Andrew McCallum bt Hilda Bennett 5-9, 12-3, 2-0; Joko Susilo bt Mario Sopp 4-9, 8-4, 2-1; Bill Hinton bt Doug Coombes 3-8, 10-5, 2-0; John Moana bt Reuben Silva 7-7, 6-6, 2-0; Dave Natta bt Marty Kreft 4-10, 13-4, 2-1; Geoff Wilson bt Craig Wyber 9-4, 8-7; Andrew McLean bt Caleb Hope 8-5, 11-8; Wally Shaw bt Graeme Hislop 8-3, 7-7; Lou Robinson  bt Ross Stevens 6-5, 9-7; Sue Smeaton bt John Cross by default; Dave Charlton bt Bruce McDowell 4-11, 8-3, 2-0; Beth Brown bt Kevin Powell 9-2, 10-4; Karl Mason bt Dale Bourke 8-4, 8-5; Blair Barringer bt Helen Carman 14-2, 8-8; Mitch Cook bt Norm Bennetts 9-6, 8-5; Doug Thomas bt Keri Rupene by default.
2nd round: Harvey bt Kelly 7-6, 7-5; King bt Cranstoun 4-9, 14-0, 2-1; White bt McNoe 11-1, 12-3; E.Mason bt Walker 7-4, 9-5; McCallum bt D.Robinson 6-4, 1-11, 2-1; Susilo bt Hinton 11-5, 7-8, 2-0; D.Natta bt Moana 12-3, 7-7; McLean bt G.Wilson 10-4, 10-2; L.Robinson bt Shaw 7-11, 8-6, 2-0; Smeaton bt Charlton 14-5, 12-2; K.Mason bt Brown ; Barringer bt M.Cook 14-1, 8-6; Thomas bt Leo Brett 4-9, 11-2, 2-0; Russell Dawe bt Grant Simpson 10-7, 8-7; Brent McEwan bt Darron Wolland 10-8, 9-5; Peter Bell bt Arty Butler 9-4, 10-1.
3rd round: Harvey bt King 11-3, 11-3; White bt E.Mason 7-7, 8-7; Susilo bt McCallum 9-3, 10-5; McLean bt D.Natta 8-8, 10-5; Smeaton bt L.Robinson 2-8, 8-7, 2-0; K.Mason bt Barringer 11-5, 7-7; Dawe bt Thomas 8-4, 8-7; Bell bt McEwan 10-8, 3-11, 2-0.
Quarterfinals: Harvey bt White 6-6, 10-6; Susilo bt McLean 6-6, 10-5; K.Mason bt Smeaton 10-4, 11-3; Dawe bt Bell 10-7, 4-7, 2-0.
Semifinals to be played Sun 18th August.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sun 28th July:
1st round: Andrew Kelly & Andrew McLean bt Wally Shaw & Leo Brett 10-3, 11-3; Oliver Mason & Lou Robinson bt Grant Simpson & Mitch Cook 8-1, 8-2; Mario Sopp & Lance Ibbotson bt Bill Hinton & Andrew McCallum 6-3, 7-7; Elliot Mason & Caleb Hope bt John Cross & Kevin Powell 8-1, 14-6; Ken Walker & Karl Mason bt John Moana & Darron Wolland 4-3, 12-2; Russell Dawe & Tania Woodham bt Mike Cranstoun & Hilda Bennett 7-4, 4-3; Geoff Wilson & Beth Brown bt Marty Kreft & Keri Rupene 4-4, 10-2; Joko Susilo & Jonty Horwell bt Sue Smeaton & Dale Bourke 8-5, 6-5; Sandy McNoe & Norm Bennetts bt Arty Butler & Reuben Silva 9-4, 6-5; Brian Harvey & Graeme Hislop bt Helen Carman & Bruce McDowell 7-4, 10-4; Tom Taiaroa & Travis Cook bt Dave Robinson & Doug Coombes 6-5, 11-2; Doug Thomas & Dave Natta bt Rik Moss & Dave Charlton 7-2, 9-2; Murray Wilson & Blair Barringer bt Peter Bell & Louise Natta 9-2, 9-3; Paul Everett & Mike Holley bt Paul King & Duane White 10-3, 10-4.
2nd round: O.Mason & L.Robinson bt Kelly & McLean 8-4, 4-8, 2-0; E.Mason & Hope bt Sopp & Ibbotson 7-2, 10-3; Dawe & Woodham bt Walker & K.Mason 5-3, 3-10, 2-1; G.Wilson & Brown bt Susilo & Horwell 7-4, 3-8, 2-0; Harvey & Hislop bt McNoe & Bennetts 4-5, 12-4, 2-0; Taiaroa & T.Cook bt Thomas & D.Natta 10-4, 8-4; Everett & Holley bt M.Wilson & Barringer 3-8, 8-3, 2-1; Ross Stevens & Brent McEwan bt Tony Nicol & Craig Wyber 4-7, 13-0, 2-1.
Quarterfinals: O.Mason & L.Robinson bt E.Mason & Hope 6-8, 7-5, 2-1; G.Wilson & Brown bt Dawe & Woodham 12-8, 7-8, 2-0; Harvey & Hislop bt Taiaroa & T.Cook 7-3, 6-6; Stevens & McEwan bt Everett & Holley 9-2, 10-0.
Semifinals: G.Wilson & Brown bt O.Mason & L.Robinson 10-7, 4-4; Harvey & Hislop bt Stevens & McEwan 7-2, 7-5.
Final to be played Sun 18th August.

INVERCARGILL – Waverley

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sat 27th July:
1st round: Mau Toomata & Paul McEntyre bt Aaron Tribe & Todd Swain 8-7, 8-8; Craig Merrilees & Shane Elliott bt Hugh Andrews & Julie O’Connell 12-1, 8-3; Lyall Spencer & Craig Tinker bt Kelvin & Debbie Jackson 8-3, 2-6, 2-0; Sue Dillon & Carmel Stewart bt Mike Thomson & Russell Cooke 9-4, 6-2; Ken McConnell & Richie Muir bt Jo Toogood & Amy Swain 12-5, 10-4; Bruce Ross & Brent Thomson bt Paul Calvert & Kerry Heffer 5-4, 5-10, 2-0; Glenn Milne & Roger Stevens bt Allan Todd & Thomas Eruera 9-7, 12-1.
2nd round: Merrilees & Elliott bt Toomata & McEntyre 8-1, 7-4; Spencer & Tinker bt Dillon & Stewart 10-2, 8-3; Ross & B.Thomson bt McConnell & Muir 12-5, 10-4; Milne & Stevens bt Ray & Brent Webster 7-6, 6-4.
Semifinals: Spencer & Tinker bt Merrilees & Elliott 6-3, 7-4; Ross & B.Thomson bt Milne & Stevens 6-6, 8-2.
Final: Lyall Spencer & Craig Tinker (Southland) bt Bruce Ross & Brent Thomson (Southland) 6-2, 12-4.
Lyall Spencer and Craig Tinker will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sun 28th July:
1st round: Roger Stevens bt Julie O’Connell 12-3, 16-0; Shane Elliott bt Craig Merrilees 11-2, 4-9, 2-0; Allan Todd bt Jo Toogood 10-3, 6-10, 2-1; Sue Dillon bt Debbie Jackson 10-1, 6-8, 2-1; Kerry Heffer bt Mike Thomson 7-6, 0-13, 2-1; Paul McEntyre bt Ken McConnell 4-11, 12-2, 2-0; Mau Toomata bt Todd Swain 10-5, 8-6; Thomas Eruera bt Amy Swain 12-5, 10-2; Russell Cooke bt Russell Foster 9-7, 9-5; Hugh Andrews bt Bruce Ross 9-7, 9-3; Glenn Milne bt Aaron Tribe 8-6, 8-4; Richie Muir bt Lyall Spencer 8-2, 9-7; Pauline Foster bt Ray Webster 10-5, 2-12, 2-1; Kelvin Jackson bt Paul Calvert 7-5, 11-1; Craig Tinker bt Brent Webster 12-4, 12-2; Brent Thomson bt Carmel Stewart 12-10, 7-6.
2nd round: Stevens bt Elliott 8-5, 8-3; Dillon bt Todd 8-7, 9-8; Heffer bt McEntyre 7-6, 10-5; Toomata bt Eruera 8-8, 6-6, 2-1; Andrews bt Cooke 10-1, 7-6; Muir bt Milne 12-3, 1-11, 2-0; K.Jackson bt P.Foster 12-3, 13-4; Tinker bt B.Thomson 8-3, 8-8.
Quarterfinals: Stevens bt Dillon 9-3, 8-3; Toomata bt Heffer 10-4, 3-8, 2-0; Muir bt Andrews 12-4, 10-4; Tinker bt K.Jackson 10-7, 10-4.
Semifinals: Stevens bt Toomata 13-7, 7-6; Tinker bt Muir 4-6, 12-3, 2-1.
Final: Craig Tinker (Southland) bt Roger Stevens (Southland) 8-3, 8-4.
Craig Tinker will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15th.