TRAVELLERS ATTRACTED BY PBA CHANGE OF DATES


Event News, News

Professional Bowls Association qualifiers in Auckland and Wellington this weekend feature several travellers attracted by the offer of alternative dates to the usual Queen’s Birthday Weekend for the Scottish Singles qualifiers. While the other five venues around the country were played at the start of the month, the New Lynn club in Auckland and the Naenae club in Wellington branches chose to delay their events in order not to clash with the Australian Open or other holiday events.

The Auckland draw features Southland players Roger and Bronwyn Stevens who are flying in from the Gold Coast, and also welcomes Nick Buttar who has moved up from the Kapiti Coast. Other regulars will be attending from as far as Northland to the Bay of Plenty. Wellington will host Paul King from Dunedin, Linda Ralph from Auckland, David Jones from the Bay of Plenty and several Manawatu players along with last week’s Shanghai singles winner from the Wairarapa Ian Monaghan.

Results and draws for New Zealand Professional Bowls Association events
(2018 rank) player v (2018 rank) player [PBA career singles head to head record]

AUCKLAND – New Lynn

Shanghai Singles Qualifier held on Sun 23rd June
Final: Brian Wilson (North Harbour) 31 bt Frankie Lim (Counties) 28 and Steve Ramsay (Auckland) 24. 
Brian Wilson will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15.

Ranking Singles on Sat 29th June:
1st round at 8.30am: (debut)Raymor Paraihi v (263=)Ian Fisher; (27)Colin Rogan v (debut)Colleen Rice; (debut)Sandra Taylor v (debut)Janine Young; (debut)Ling Qu v (200=)Frankie Lim; (202=)Nick Buttar v (211=)Steve Ramsay; (116=)Sean Mulholland v (109=)Roger Stevens; (189=)Brian Wilson v (112=)Bronwyn Stevens; (debut)Steve Gordon v (debut)Kevin Beasley; (debut)Lynsey Gilmore v (debut)David Ball.
2nd round at 8.30am: (33)Steve Hoeft v winner Gilmore/Ball; (189=)Diane Strawbridge v (164=)Bart Robertson; (debut)Laurie Kean v (debut)Teresa Rogers; (257=)Phil Taylor v (189=)Simon Reesby.

Scottish Singles Qualifier on Sun 30th June:
1st round at 8.30am: (189=)Diane Strawbridge v (189=)Graham Skellern; (debut)Kevin Beasley v (164=)Bart Robertson; (debut)Colleen Rice v (189=)Brian Wilson; (debut)Lynsey Gilmore v (109=)Roger Stevens; (116=)Sean Mulholland v (debut)Raymor Paraihi; (debut)Teresa Rogers v (189=)Simon Reesby; (debut)Steve Gordon v (200=)Frankie Lim; (263=)Ian Fisher v (27)Colin Rogan; (debut)David Ball v (112=)Bronwyn Stevens; (257=)Phil Taylor v (debut)Ling Qu.
2nd round at 8.30am: (211=)Steve Ramsay v (debut)Sandra Taylor; (33)Steve Hoeft v (debut)Laurie Kean; (debut)Janine Young v (202=)Nick Buttar.

WELLINGTON – Naenae

Shanghai Singles Qualifier held on Sat 22nd June
Final: Ian Monaghan (Wairarapa) 31 bt Graham Down (Wellington) 24 and Ray Martin (Wellington) 18.
Ian Monaghan will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15.

Ranking Singles on Sat 29th June:
1st round at 8.30am: (-)Ray Boffa v (26)Linda Ralph.
2nd round at 8.30am: (debut)Darren Wright v winner Boffa/Ralph; (62)Scott Mackenzie v (208=)Ian Monaghan; (debut)Jim Swift v (debut)Steve Critchlow; (189=)Peter Small v (251=)Jae Johnson; (239=)Yvonne Gibb v (10)Ray Martin; (-)Hayley May v (7)Laurie Guy [1-0 Guy]; (37)Paul King v (142)Lou Newman; (124=)Nicole Toomey v (debut)Clare Hendra; (debut)Graham Down v (debut)Euan Wong; (164=)Lock Chin v (11)Richard Corry; (100=)Roy Gibb v (debut)Al Savelio; (140=)David Jones v (211=)Bryan Gibson.
2nd round at 10am: (debut)Doug Winter v (34=)Rob Ashton; (132)Jayden Ravji v (189=)Graeme Corlett; (8=)Terry Johnson v (43=)Tim Toomey; (debut)Mick Whitty v (185=)Mark Burgess.

Scottish Singles Qualifier on Sun 30th June:
1st round at 8.30am: (debut)Darren Wright v (62)Scott Mackenzie.
2nd round at 8.30am: (debut)Doug Winter v winner Wright/Mackenzie; (8=)Terry Johnson v (debut)Mick Whitty; (100=)Roy Gibb v (-)Ray Boffa; (debut)Steve Critchlow v (debut)Graham Down; (37)Paul King v (164=)Lock Chin;(208=) Ian Monaghan v (189=)Peter Small; (-)Hayley May v (debut)Al Savelio; (7)Laurie Guy v (140=)David Jones; (251=)Jae Johnson v (debut)Jim Swift; (142)Lou Newman v (34=)Rob Ashton; (189=)Graeme Corlett v (55=)Lisa White.
2nd round at 10am: (239=)Yvonne Gibb v (185=)Mark Burgess; (26)Linda Ralph v (debut)Euan Wong; (debut)Clare Hendra v (10)Ray Martin; (211=)Bryan Gibson v (43=)Tim Toomey; (124=)Nicole Toomey v (132)Jayden Ravji.