JONES FIRST MULTIPLE QUALIFIER FOR NZ PBA FINALS; TERRY & ISAACSON BACK UP NZ C O C PAIRS WIN


Event News, News

Bay of Plenty’s David Jones became the first multiple qualifier for the NZ Professional Bowls Association Finals Weekend backing up his recent Scottish Singles qualifier win in Wellington at the end of June with winning the Hastings qualifier for the World Indoor Singles on Saturday. Jones made his breakthrough in Wellington after 4 years in the PBA not reaching a PBA final, but is rapidly becoming a force to be reckoned with overhauling Manawatu’s Steve Love in the second set of the final drawing shots exactly when needed winning 2-8, 11-6, 2-0.

The draw opened up dramatically early on Saturday with former number one Murray Glassey, World under 25 rep Dean Drummond, Scottish Singles qualifier winner Tony Terry and Wanganui visitors Gavin Scrivener and Phil Corney all losing in the first round.

Hawkes Bay’s Tony Terry then became the second multiple winner backing up his Scottish Singles qualifier win in Hastings last month partnering Mike Isaacson to take out the Hastings World Indoor Pairs qualifier on Sunday. Terry and Isaacson came in with great form having won the Bowls NZ Champ of Champ Pairs the previous week but came through tough matches all day including a come from behind win over Murray Glassey and Paul Sorensen in the semifinal. It was not looking good at a set down and 5-0 down after 2 ends of the second set but a maximum six on the third end put Terry and Isaacson back on track only relinquishing two more shots in that match and only four shots in the final from then on. Their opponents in the final brothers Richard and Bunny Kupa achieved good wins over fancied Wanganui and Manawatu pairs but were no match in the final with Isaacson in particular creating a great platform up front.

Next weekend the other six NZ PBA venues play their World Indoor Singles and Pairs qualifiers at the New Lynn club in Auckland, Frankton Railway in Hamilton, Paritutu in New Plymouth, Naenae in Wellington, the Dunedin Stadium, and Waverley in Invercargill. Feature matches in the World Indoor Singles include a Saturday afternoon clash between PBA internationals Oliver Mason and Duane White in Dunedin with Mason holding a 2-1 career head-to-head advantage, two high ranked clashes in Invercargill on Sunday with former number one Craig Merrilees playing Central Otago’s Ken McConnell and Aaron Tribe up against Bruce Ross with Ross winning their three previous encounters, and a tough match in New Plymouth on Sunday with NZ PBA’s top ranked woman Rhonda Adams versus Steve Muller with Adams enjoying a 3-1 career lead.

Results from the New Zealand Professional Bowls Association events over the weekend.

HASTINGS

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sat 20th July:
1st round: Peter Jones bt Gavin Scrivener 9-5, 11-2; Dave Porteous bt Tasha Haronga 11-2, 9-5; Grant Sargison bt Jae Johnson 11-3, 11-3; Bunny Kupa bt Tony Terry 10-9, 6-6; Mike Isaacson bt Phil Corney 12-2, 13-5; Rochelle Brown bt Charles Haronga 8-6, 9-6; Scotty McGavin bt Darryl Johnson 8-7, 5-10, 2-1; David Jones bt Jack Giddy 8-7, 12-6; Aaron Bryant bt Mike Amy 10-10, 10-1; Terry Johnson bt Tilly Carlson 14-2, 11-6; Merv Brown bt Richard Kupa 15-1, 11-2; Steve Love bt Dean Drummond 5-10, 8-3, 2-0; Gavin Keighley bt Lisa Carlson 10-3, 8-6; Paul Sorensen bt Murray Glassey 3-8, 10-7, 2-0; Natarsha Grimshaw bt Kerrin Fair 12-3, 14-1; Ray Boffa bt Bryan Gibson 10-5, 6-10, 2-1.
2nd round: P.Jones bt Porteous 4-11, 10-5, 2-0; Sargison bt B.Kupa 11-2, 9-7; Isaacson bt R.Brown 14-1, 7-5; D.Jones bt McGavin 4-9, 12-3, 2-0; T.Johnson bt Bryant 15-1, 8-4; Love bt M.Brown 10-0, 10-1; Sorensen bt Keighley 8-7, 10-4; Grimshaw bt Boffa 12-4, 10-5.
Quarterfinals: Sargison bt P.Jones 9-7, 7-6; D.Jones bt Isaacson 8-8, 13-4; Love bt T.Johnson 9-8, 9-4; Sorensen bt Grimshaw 7-8, 10-5, 2-0.
Semifinals: D.Jones bt Sargison 11-5, 4-10, 2-0; Love bt Sorensen 10-6, 10-4.
Final: David Jones (Bay of Plenty) bt Steve Love (Manawatu) 2-8, 11-6, 2-0.
David Jones will play at PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sun 21st July 8.30am:
1st round: Dean Drummond & Gavin Keighley bt Steve Love & Bryan Gibson 5-4, 7-5; Darryl Johnson & Scotty McGavin bt Aaron Bryant & Merv Brown 5-3, 6-6; Kerrin Fair & Jae Johnson bt Mike Amy & Dave Porteous 9-4, 4-8, 2-0; Richard & Bunny Kupa bt Phil Corney & Gavin Scrivener 6-5, 10-8; Tony Terry & Mike Isaacson bt Rochelle Brown & Natarsha Grimshaw 5-6, 6-3, 2-1; Tilly Carlson & Peter Jones bt Terry Johnson & Ray Boffa 8-1, 8-1; David Jones & Jack Giddy bt Lisa Carlson & Grant Sargison 2-9, 7-5, 2-0; Murray Glassey & Paul Sorensen bt Charles & Tasha Haronga 10-3, 5-8, 2-0.
Quarterfinals: D.Johnson & McGavin bt Drummond & Keighley 9-2, 11-1; R.Kupa & B.Kupa bt Fair & J.Johnson 8-1, 12-4; Terry & Isaacson bt T.Carlson & P.Jones; 7-6, 5-4; Glassey & Sorensen bt D.Jones & Giddy 8-4, 8-4.
Semifinals: R.Kupa & B.Kupa bt D.Johnson & McGavin 10-1, 11-0; Terry & Isaacson 7-9, 12-7, 2-0.
Final: Tony Terry & Mike Isaacson (Hawkes Bay) bt Richard & Bunny Kupa (Hawkes Bay) 12-3, 10-1.
Tony Terry and Mike Isaacson will play at NZ PBA Finals Weekend in Hamilton September 13-15.

Draws for the New Zealand Professional Bowls Association events next weekend.

(Rank) Player v (Rank) Player [Career PBA Singles head-to-head record]

AUCKLAND – New Lynn

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sat 27th July 8.30am:
1st round: (283=)Kevin Beasley v (265=)Theresa Rogers; (224=)Sandra Taylor v (283=)Frankie Lim; (156=)Bart Robertson v (111=)Simon Reesby [1-0 Robertson]; (32=)Colin Rogan v (137)Gary Breckon [2-0 Rogan]; (176=)Steve Ramsay v (21=)Jesse Russell; (34)Steve Cox v (245=)Clayton Hockley; (152=)Diane Strawbridge v (211=)Gary Banks [1-0 Strawbridge]; (220=)Ling Qu v (265=)Raymor Paraihi; (160=)Dennis Brewster v (265=)Ian Fisher; (67=)Nick Buttar v (224=)Phil Taylor; (265=)Colleen Rice v (200=)Laurie Kean; (238=)Lynsey Gilmore v (238=)Janine Young; (139=)Graham Skellern v (193=)David Ball.
2nd round: (171)Brian Wilson v winner Skellern/Ball; (245=)Steve Gordon v (debut)Bob Logan.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sun 28th July 8.30am:
1st round: Jesse Russell & Clayton Hockley v Colin Rogan & Steve Cox; Janine Young & Steve Ramsay v Graham Skellern & Lynsey Gilmore; Ling Qu & Frankie Lim v Bart Robertson & Dennis Brewster; Brian Wilson & Nick Buttar v Gary Banks & Theresa Rogers; Laurie Kean & Steve Gordon v Diane Strawbridge & Colleen Rice; Raymor Paraihi & Bob Logan v Sandra & Phil Taylor.
2nd round: Ian Fisher & Gary Breckon v David Ball & Kevin Beasley.

HAMILTON – Frankton Railway

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sat 27th July 9am:
1st round: (7=)Gary Cotter v (178=)Debbie White [1-0 Cotter]; (97)Cliff Webber v (18)Alan Bowler; (85=)Peter McGirr v (245=)Jason Dickinson; (139=)Angela Stephen v (55=)Wayne Pakinga; (76=)Mark Pene v (82=)Steve Liddington [1-0 Pene]; (45)Lisa Mundell v (debut)Nathan Arlidge; (224=)Tony Fabling v (12)Chris Lourie; (105=)Richard Watt v (191=)Graeme Goss.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sun 28th July 9am:
1st round: Wayne Pakinga & Lisa Mundell v Steve Liddington & Peter McGirr; Chris Lourie & Tony Fabling v Graeme Goss & Jason Dickinson; Gary Cotter & Mark Pene v Cliff Webber & Angela Stephen; Debbie White & Nathan Arlidge v Alan Bowler & Richard Watt.

NEW PLYMOUTH – Paritutu

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sat 27th July 8.30am:
1st round: Cliff Rona & John Ape-Esera v Kristin Stampa & Rhonda Adams; Cathy & Ian Andrews v Mike Hori & Vini Purcell; Craig De Faria & Steve Walker v Allan Batley & Bruce Mummery; Steve Muller & Kevan Sellers v Christine Commane & Levi Davis.

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sun 28th July 8.30am:
1st round: (245=)Christine Commane v (191=)Kevan Sellers; (debut)Vini Purcell v (224=)Levi Davis; (43=)Steve Muller v (20)Rhonda Adams [3-1 Adams]; (98=)Bruce Mummery v (200=)Cliff Rona [1-0 Rona]; (23)Cathy Andrews v (245=)John Ape-Esera; (debut)Steve Walker v (213=)Kristin Stampa; (98=)Allan Batley v (67=)Mike Hori [1-1]; (3=)Craig De Faria v (132=)Ian Andrews.

WELLINGTON – Naenae

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sat 27th July 8.30am:
1st round: (98=)Euan Wong v (178=)Hayley May; (139=)Lou Newman v (47=)Rob Ashton [1-0 Ashton]; (64)Mark Burgess v (224=)Clare Hendra; (245=)Steve Critchlow v (35)Scott Mackenzie; (debut)Ian McLeod v (105=)Jayden Ravji; (85=)Mark Noble v (7=)Laurie Guy [1-0 Guy]; (105=)Lock Chin v (76=)Nicole Toomey; (224=)Graham Down v (245=)Doug Winter; (183=)Yvonne Gibb v (111=)Peter Small; (245=)Al Savelio v (61=)Tim Toomey; (26)Roy Gibb v (200=)Ian Monaghan.
2nd round: (129=)Jim Swift v winner R.Gibb/Monaghan; (245=)Mick Whitty v (6)Ray Martin; (265=)Darren Wright v (debut)Mike Carroll.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sun 28th July 8.30am:
1st round: Rob Ashton & Mark Noble v Roy & Yvonne Gibb; Mark Burgess & Ian McLeod v Darren Wright & Doug Winter; Hayley May & Nicole Toomey v Clare Hendra & Mike Carroll; Laurie Guy & Wayne Coleman v Ray Martin & Tim Toomey; Steve Critchlow & Mick Whitty v Lock Chin & Peter Small.
2nd round: Euan Wong & Jim Swift v winners Critchlow & Whitty/Chin & Small; Newman & Ravji v Monaghan & Mackenzie.

DUNEDIN – Stadium

World Indoor Singles Qualifier:
Fri 26th July 6pm 1st round: (138)Lance Ibbotson v (3=)Elliot Mason [1-0 Mason]; (55=)Paul Everett v (74=)Ken Walker; (147=)Dave Robinson v (158=)Rik Moss; (265=)Hilda Bennett v (176=)Andrew McCallum; (245=)Joko Susilo v (55=)Mario Sopp; (222=)Doug Coombes v (95=)Bill Hinton; (127=)John Moana v (245=)Reuben Silva; (37)Dave Natta v (29=)Marty Kreft.
Fri 26th July 7.30pm 1st round: (265=)Graeme Hislop v (65=)Wally Shaw; (27)Ross Stevens v (78)Lou Robinson; (145=)Sue Smeaton v (147=)John Cross [1-1]; (244)Dave Charlton v (220=)Bruce McDowell.
Sat 27th July 12noon 1st round: (265=)Mike Holley v (55=)Brian Harvey; (9=)Andrew Kelly v (183=)Tania Woodham; (67=)Paul King v (21=)Travis Cook [1-0 Cook]; (104)Louise Natta v (183=)Mike Cranstoun; (28)Oliver Mason v (9=)Duane White [2-1 Mason]; (145=)Sandy McNoe v (152=)Jonty Horwell [1-0 Horwell]; (36)Geoff Wilson v (178=)Craig Wyber; (40=)Caleb Hope v (93=)Andrew McLean.
Sat 27th July 1.30pm 1st round: (92)Doug Thomas v (158=)Keri Rupene [2-0 Thomas].
Sat 27th July 3pm 1st round: (117=)Kevin Powell v (193=)Beth Brown; (265=)Dale Bourke v (50=)Karl Mason [1-0 Mason]; (52=)Helen Carman v (147=)Blair Barringer; (265=)Mitch Cook v (283=)Norm Bennetts. 
Sat 27th July 3pm 2nd round: (93=)Leo Brett v winner Thomas/Rupene; (209=)Grant Simpson v (40=)Russell Dawe [1-0 Dawe]; (111=)Brent McEwan v (160=)Darron Wolland; (79=)Peter Bell v (287)Arty Butler.

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sun 28th July:
9am 1st round: Wally Shaw & Leo Brett v Andrew Kelly & Andrew McLean; Oliver Mason & Lou Robinson v Grant Simpson & Mitch Cook; Mario Sopp & Lance Ibbotson v Bill Hinton & Andrew McCallum; Elliot Mason & Caleb Hope v John Cross & Kevin Powell; Ken Walker & Karl Mason v John Moana & Darron Wolland; Mike Cranstoun & Hilda Bennett v Russell Dawe & Tania Woodham; Geoff Wilson & Beth Brown v Marty Kreft & Keri Rupene; Sue Smeaton & Dale Bourke v Joko Susilo & Jonty Horwell. 
10.30am 1st round: Arty Butler & Reuben Silva v Sandy McNoe & Norm Bennetts; Brian Harvey & Graeme Hislop v Helen Carman & Bruce McDowell; Tom Taiaroa & Travis Cook v Dave Robinson & Doug Coombes; Doug Thomas & Dave Natta v Rik Moss & Dave Charlton.
12noon 1st round: Peter Bell & Louise Natta v Murray Wilson & Blair Barringer; Paul King & Duane White v Paul Everett & Mike Holley.
2pm 2nd round: Ross Stevens & Brent McEwan v Tony Nicol & Craig Wyber.

INVERCARGILL – Waverley

World Indoor Pairs Qualifier on Sat 27th July 8.30am:
1st round: Craig Merrilees & Shane Elliott v Jo Toogood & Amy Swain; Alan Todd & Thomas Eruera v Mike Thomson & Russell Cooke; Kelvin & Debbie Jackson v Mau Toomata & Paul McEntyre; Ken McConnell & Richie Muir v Aaron Tribe & Todd Swain; Sue Dillon & Carmel Stewart v Paul Calvert & Kerry Heffer; Glenn Milne & Roger Stevens v Lyall Spencer & Craig Tinker.
2nd round: Bruce Ross & Brent Thomson v Ray & Brent Webster.

World Indoor Singles Qualifier on Sun 28th July 8.30am:
1st round: (265=)Carmel Stewart v (283=)Mike Thomson; (17)Richie Muir v (54)Russell Cooke; (132=)Ray Webster v (224=)Debbie Jackson; (2)Craig Merrilees v (39)Ken McConnell [1-0 Merrilees]; (237)Russell Foster v (29=)Brent Thomson; (82=)Alan Todd v (245=)Sue Dillon; (170)Thomas Eruera v (129=)Kelvin Jackson [1-0 Jackson]; (-)Glenn Milne v (1)Craig Tinker; (31)Kerry Heffer v (debut)Amy Swain; (-)Brent Webster v (13)Lyall Spencer; (245=)Roger Stevens v (182=)Mau Toomata; (46)Aaron Tribe v (19)Bruce Ross [3-0 Ross]; (9=)Shane Elliott v (98=)Paul Calvert [1-0 Elliott]; (178=)Pauline Foster v (265=)Jo Toogood.
2nd round: (238=)Paul McEntyre v (95=)Todd Swain.