Results from day one of World Champion of Champions


Event News, News

2018 World Singles Champion of Champions
St Johns Park, New South Wales, Australia

Day 1 Results:

Men:

Sec.1: Rd.1: Ozkan Akar (TUR) bt Tony Cheung (HKC) 7-6 7-7, Shannon McIlroy (NZL) bt Surend Prasad (FIJ) 10-3 10-7, Hank Satoh (JPN) bt Ralph Goodliffe (ARG) 7-7 8-3, Clive McGreal (IOM) bt Noam Yehudai (ISR) 16-2 10-7, Todd Priaulx (GUE) bt Wattana Kadkhunthod (THA) 6-5 11-5, Will Esterhuizen (NAM) bt Jerome Kirby (CAN) 13-5 20-5.
Rd.2: Mark Wilson (IRE) bt Yehudai 15-3 7-2, Akar bt Priaulx 10-7 7-9 3-2, Kadkhunthod bt Prasad 13-5 8-7, Esterhuizen bt Goodliffe 11-4 10-4, McGreal bt Satoh 12-7 11-5, McIlroy bt Kirby 9-3 13-6.
Rd.3: Wilson bt Satoh 6-7 14-1 3-2, Cheung bt Yehudai 8-7 13-6, Akar bt Prasad 8-7 9-7, McIlroy bt Goodliffe 18-2 13-4, Kadkhunthod bt Kirby 11-4 5-9 6-0, Esterhuizen bt McGreal 11-6 10-9.
Current standings: McIlroy 9 points +48 shots, Esterhuizen 9 +42, Akar 9 +5, McGreal 6 (4 sets) +22, Wilson 6 (3) +29, Kadkhunthod 6 +5, Priaulx 3 (3) +6, Cheung 3 (2) +7, Satoh 3 -18, Kirby 0 -39, Goodliffe 0 -43, Prasad 0 -22, Yehudai 0 -42.

Section 2: Rd.1: Wayne Rittmuller (RSA) bt Joseph Nthobelang (BOT) 4-7 9-8 6-0, Teddy Evans (NFK) bt Avala Savanlinaea (SAM) 10-3 14-3, Thomas Schneiter (SUI) bt Zoltan Pavelka (HUN) 12-0 11-3, Lee Schraner (AUS) bt Martyn Rice (SCO) 6-6 12-4, Ejoy Redzuan (MAS) bt Aaron Chilundo (ZIM) 9-7 11-6, Roger Jones (WAL) bt Brian Robertson (ESP) 12-8 15-5, Su Hong Lam (MAC) bt Charlie Herbert (USA) 9-7 7-12 5-3.
Rd.2: Schraner bt Rittmuller 4-7 14-4 5-0, Lam bt Chilundo 2-13 7-6 3-2, Redzuan bt Savanlinaea 14-5 19-1, Jones bt Schneiter 15-5 20-2, Rice bt Evans 9-4 8-8, Herbert bt Pavelka 11-4 14-2, Robertson bt Nthobelang 15-5 8-9 4-1.
Rd.3: Lam bt Savanlinaea 12-3 12-3, Chilundo bt Pavelka 6-9 8-6 2-1, Jones bt Herbert 9-5 9-8, Schraner bt Robertson 7-4 8-4, Rice bt Redzuan 7-5 11-7, Rittmuller bt Evans 9-6 7-7, Nthobelang bt Schneiter 16-4 13-7.
Current standings: Jones 9 points +47 shots, Schraner 9 +21, Lam 9 +5, Redzuan 6 +28, Rice 6 +3, Rittmuller 6 -5, Nthobelang 3 (4 sets) +11, Herbert 3 (3) +17, Evans 3 (2) +10, Chilundo 3 +2, Schneiter 3 (2) -26, Robertson 3 (1) -12, Pavelka 0 (1) -38, Savanlinaea 0 -63.

Women:

Section 1: Rd.1: Colleen Orr (AUS) bt Dee Hoggan (SCO) 8-7 10-7, Jo Edwards (NZL) bt Alicia Olaverria (ARG) 17-1 19-4, Shirley Ko (HKC) bt Jean Holmes (JER) 9-8 8-8, Kirsty Richards (ENG) bt Ursula Gripper (ZIM) 11-5 10-4, Tammy Tham (SIN) bt Deliwe Kitsiso (BOT) 11-3 15-0, Mary Wright (CAN) bt Rahsan Akar (TUR) 7-5 12-0.
Rd.2: Leone Du Rand (RSA) bt Kitsiso 4-11 12-5 5-2, Edwards bt Ko 9-6 5-13 2-1, Tham bt Orr 9-7 14-2, Richards bt Holmes 13-8 10-6, Hoggan bt Olaverria 10-4 14-7, Gripper bt Wright 4-13 7-5 3-0.
Rd.3: Edwards bt Richards 18-1 16-1, Tham bt Olaverria 12-4 14-2, Kitsiso bt Akar 15-5 7-4, Orr bt Du Rand 8-6 8-6, Holmes bt Wright 9-7 8-7, Hoggan bt Ko 21-2 18-5.
Current standings: Tham 9 points (6 sets) +57 shots, Edwards 9 (5) +58, Hoggan 6 (4) +41, Orr 6 -6, Richards 6 -11, Wright 3 (3) +18, Kitsiso 3 (3) -26, Holmes (2) -7, Ko 3 (2) -26, Du Rand 3 (1) -4, Gripper 3 (1) -19, Akar 0 -27, Olaverria 0 -64.

Section 2: Rd.1: Carmen Anderson (NFK) bt Hazel Bagshaw (CYP) 10-3 18-0, Nurul Alyani Jamil (MAS) bt Marietjie van den Bergh (NAM) 6-10 9-8 3-2, Sue Bryant (THA) bt Alicia Weir (IRE) 4-11 9-3 4-1, Anne Nunes (USA) bt Janice Pilling (IOM) 9-7 14-1, Judith Wason (WAL) bt Ruthy Gilor (ISR) 8-6 10-4, Litia Tikoisuva (FIJ) bt Caroline Lehmann (SUI) 15-5 10-3.
Rd.2: Van den Bergh bt Hilda Tam (MAC) 12-5 12-7, Weir bt Nunes 10-9 12-4, Bryant bt Tikoisuva 8-7 13-1, Anderson bt Jamil 17-3 3-12 5-0, Wason bt Pilling 10-4 4-11 5-2, Bagshaw bt Lehmann 11-2 7-4.
Rd.3: Jamil bt Lehmann 25-0 11-5, Anderson bt Tam 10-5 14-2, Van den Bergh bt Gilor 9-7 6-8 6-3, Nunes bt Tikoisuva 3-12 11-4 3-0, Weir bt Wason 10-7 12-3, Bryant bt Bagshaw 14-1 6-5.
Current standings: Anderson 9 points +47 shots, Bryant 9 +26, Weir 6 (5 sets) +22, Jamil 6 (4) +23, Van den Bergh 6 +15, Nunes 6 +4, Wason 6 -5, Tikoisuva 3 +6, Bagshaw 3 -27, Gilor 0 -8, Pilling 0 -14, Tam 0 -29, Lehmann 0 -60.