Lepperton Four Beat the Heat


Event News, News

Lepperton Four Beat the Heat

The Lepperton quartet of Ellie Goble, Pauline Davy, Jean Haggerty and Heather Hughes started the 2019 calendar of in style, taking out the top spot at the Tauranga Combined Clubs Women’s Fours.

Held in perfect conditions, entries were received from Auckland, Gisborne, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, Taranaki and of course, the local contenders – as 38 sides battled it out over three days of tough competition, hosted by four clubs in the Tauranga area.

As the sun beamed down on play, teams took to the greens for qualifying over the first two days, with three Flight titles on the line depending on overall section play placings.

As the competition drew to a close, the Omanu Bowling Club played host to the finals’ action with Goble’s line-up taking the spoils ahead of runners-up Wendy Green, Lynette McIntosh, Huia Ratana and Doreen Ryan, of Ngongotaha – winning Flight A among a classy line-up of provincial and club representatives.

Meanwhile, Flight B was awarded to the Matua skipped side of Lyn Donovan, Kath Martin, June Spalding and Raelyn Hayes, while the Bay of Plenty composite Judy Gernhoefer, Carol Lee, Joy Welton and Joyce West finished a close second.

In other results, the lower tier of the competition, Flight C, was taken out by local hopes Marilyn Constantine, Judy Hyland, Adrienne Owen-Jones and Margaret Roberts, while Janet Alexander skipped her Bay of Plenty four of Diane Sharpe, Helen Board and Alison Brocklehurst, rounding out the action and successfully ticking off another Summer of Bowls’ event.

-END

Results at a Glance

Tauranga Combined Clubs Women’s Open Fours
Omanu Bowling Club, HQ

Flight A

Winner: Ellie Goble (s), Pauline Davy, Jean Haggerty, Heather Hughes (Lepperton)
R/Up:     Wendy Green (s), Lynette McIntosh, Huia Ratana, Doreen Ryan (Ngongotaha)

Flight B

Winner: Lyn Donovan (s), Kath Martin, June Spalding, Raelyn Hayes (Matua)
R/Up:     Judy Gernhoefer (s), Carol Lee, Joy Welton, Joyce West (BOP Composite)

Flight C

Winner: Marilyn Constantine (s), Judy Hyland, Adrienne Owen-Jones, Margaret Roberts (Tauranga)
R/Up:    Janet Alexander (S), Diane Sharpe, Helen Board, Alison Brocklehurst (BOP Composite)