2018 World Singles Champion of Champions – Day 5


News

Men:

Sec.1: Rd.12: Tony Cheung (HKC) bt Clive McGreal (IOM) 10-8 8-8, Surend Prasad (FIJ) bt Ralph Goodliffe (ARG) 6-9 7-6 3-2, Shannon McIlroy (NZL) bt Ozkan Akar (TUR) 11-7 6-11 7-0, Todd Priaulx (GUE) bt Mark Wilson (IRE) 7-7 13-5, Noam Yehudai (ISR) bt Will Esterhuizen (NAM) 3-14 6-5 2-1, Jerome Kirby (CAN) bt Hank Satoh (JPN) 9-5 9-6.

Rd.13: Wattana Kadkhunthod (THA) bt Esterhuizen 9-8 8-11 2-1; Yehudai bt Goodliffe 9-7 9-5; Cheung bt Prasad 7-6 6-9 3-1; Wilson bt Kirby 3- 12 20-1 5-4; Akar bt Satoh 12-3 18-2, McGreal bt Priaulx 9-5 7-5.

Final standings: McIlroy 36 points, 21 sets, +120 shots; Cheung 30, 16, +49; McGreal 24, 13, +4; Esterhuizen 21, 14, +61; Akar 21, 14, +41; Priaulx 21, 12, +22; Wilson 21, 12, +68; Kadkhunthod 18, 12, +29; Yehudai 18, 10, -40; Kirby 15, 10, -45; Satoh 6, 5, -80; Prasad 3, 3, -78; Goodliffe 0, 2, -161

Section 2: Rd.12: Wayne Rittmuller (RSA) bt Avala Savanlinaea (SAM) 8-5 16-4, Martyn Rice (SCO) bt Joseph Nthobelang (BOT) 10-6 8-7, Ejoy Redzuan (MAS) bt Zoltan Pavelka (HUN) 8-8 11-2, Teddy Evans (NFK) bt Su Hong Lam (MAC) 8-7 10-6, Lee Schraner (AUS) bt Roger Jones (WAL) 10-3 10-5, Thomas Schneiter (SUI) bt Aaron Chilundo (ZIM) 6-9 9-8 3-0, Charlie Herbert (USA) bt Brian Robertson (ESP) 13-3 17-2.

Rd.13: Lam bt Jones 4-9 11-4 2-1, Chilundo bt Robertson 8-6 14-9, Redzuan bt Nthobelang 15-5 7-4, Evans bt Pavelka 12-6 8-7, Herbert bt Rice 10-7 11-10, Rittmuller bt Schneiter 10-7 19-0, Schraner bt Savanlinaea 13-6 14-7.

Final standings: Schraner 36 points, 23 sets, +211; Rice 30, 18, +99; Redzuan 30, 15, +78; Rittmuller 27, 18, +92; Herbert 27, 17, +87, Jones 24, 18, +91; Lam 21, 11, -19; Chilundo 15, 13, +17; Evans 15, 11, -42; Nthobelang 15, 10, -33; Schneiter 15, 6, -163; Robertson 9, 7, -100, Savanlinaea 6, 3, -164; Pavelka 3, 4, -156.

Women:

Section 1: Rd.12: Tammy Tham (SIN) bt Rahsan Akar (TUR) 9-2 9-4, Alicia Olaverria (ARG) bt Deliwe Kitsiso (BOT) 11-7 5-7 4-2, Shirley Ko (HKC) bt Mary Wright (CAN) 7-5 8-8, Leone Du Rand (RSA) bt Ursula Gripper (ZIM) 13-3 9-6, Jean Holmes (JER) bt Dee Hoggan (SCO) 7-6 10-6, Jo Edwards (NZL) bt Colleen Orr (AUS) 9-8 13-2.

Rd.13: Kirsty Richards (ENG) bt Orr 13-6 5-6 3-1, Wright bt Kitsiso 8-5 4-12 4-1, Hoggan bt Du Rand 6-4 3-6 2-1, Olaverria bt Holmes 8-3 8-7, Tham bt Gripper 13-4 15-4, Edwards bt Akar 9-6 10-4.

Final standings: Edwards 33 points, 20 sets, +173 shots; Tham 30, 17, +118; Hoggan 27, 18, +127; Orr 27, 17, +53; Du Rand 24, 16, +75; Richards 24, 12, +14; Ko 6, 11, -46; Gripper 12, 6, -98; Wright 9, 8, -36; Olaverria 9, 7, -119; Akar 9, 4, -111; Holmes 6, 6, -64; Kitsiso 6, 6, -86.

Section 2: Rd.12: Alyani Jamil (MAS) bt Ruthy Gilor (ISR) 14-2 14-4, Carmen Anderson (NFK) bt Litia Tikoisuva (FIJ) 6-6 21-1, Marietjie van den Bergh (NAM) bt Caroline Lehmann (SUI) 18-1 11-2, Sue Bryant (THA) bt Judith Wason (WAL) 6-8 15-1 5-0, Alicia Weir (IRE) bt Hazel Bagshaw (CYP) 11-6 7-5, Janice Pilling (IOM) bt Hilda Tam (MAC) 8-7 8-8.

Rd.13: Anne Nunes (USA) bt Lehmann 11-2 8-4, Jamil bt Pilling 11-7 10-7, Wason bt Anderson 10-6 2-14 3-2, Gilor bt Weir 6-7 8-5 2-1, Van den Bergh bt Bagshaw 16-0 8-7, Tikoisuva bt Tam 9-8 14-4.

Final standings: Jamil 33 points, 22 sets, +138 shots; Van den Bergh 30, 16, +76; Nunes 8, 15, +41; Anderson 24, 14, +112; Bryant 24, 12, +20; Tikoisuva 21, 13, +14; Gilor 21, 13, +14; Weir 18, 15, +17; Wason 15, 10, -40; Pilling 9, 6, -+35; Tam 9, 4, -67; Bagshaw 6, 6, -113; Lehmann 0, 3, -195.