Mark Noble

Mark Noble competed at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games where he won the silver medal alongside teammates Barry Wynks and Lynda Bennett.

Mark collected a silver medal in the 2017 Eight Nations and is coached by Sharon Sims, a Commonwealth Games Gold medallist. He represented New Zealand in the Trans Tasman series in November.

Born in Petone Mark is now based in Feilding playing his bowls from Takaro (Palmerston North) and Victoria (Wellington).

Outside of bowling Mark’s time is split between his family, chess and bridge, being New Zealand’s only Correspondence Chess Grandmaster.

At what age did you start playing Bowls: 16 years old

Nickname: Flipper

Why did you take an interest in Bowls? Mum and Dad

Most memorable match? Nationals Fours Last 16 vs Rob Ashton

Greatest influence in Bowls:  Mother Beryl Noble

Toughest opponent? Ray Park

Aspiration in Bowls? Become a Commonwealth Games Champion!

Advice for new players? Training should be fun and drills and skills will help make your goals come true.

National:

  • 2 New Zealand Open (Disabled) 1 Triples 1 Pairs
  • 1 New Zealand Astro Mixed Triples
  • 24 Open Centre Titles

International: 

  • Silver Medal Commonwealth Games 2014 Glasglow
  • Silver Medal 8 Nations 2017 Australia
Paul Girdler

Date of Birth: 30 September 1962

Bowl Type: Dreamline XG Size 4

Current Clubs: Takaro Bowling Club – NZ And Victoria