The Blackjacks are the group of athletes who represent Lawn Bowls at an international level.

The high performance team is currently under review. The new team will be announced at the end of January.

Commonwealth Games Team


JO EDWARDS

Current Club: United – NZ and Tweed Heads – AUS

Cap #: 35

Capped Event: 2001 Asia Pacific Games, Moama Australia

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Singles and Pairs

ALI FORSYTH

Current Club: Nelson – NZ and Clayton – AUS

Cap Number: 95

Capped Event: 2005 Asia Pacifics

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Triples and Fours

VAL SMITH

Current Club: United – NZ and Merrylands – AUS

Cap #: 37

Capped Event: 2003 Trans Tasman

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Pairs and Fours

SHANNON MCILROY

Current Club: Stoke Bowling Club – NZ

Cap #: 99

Capped event: 2007 Asia Pacific

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Singles and Pairs

KATELYN INCH

Current Club: Oxford – NZ and Broadbeach – AUS

Cap #: 56

Capped Event: 2015 Asia Pacific 

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Triples and Fours

BLAKE SIGNAL

Current Club: Stokes Valley – NZ and Nelson Bay – AUS

Cap #: 109

Capped Event: 2014 England Test Series at Glasgow

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Pairs and Fours

PAUL GIRDLER

Current Club: Wakari – NZ and Broadbeach – AUS

Cap #: 89

Capped Event: 1998

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Triples and Fours

MICHAEL NAGY

Current Club: Birkenhead – NZ and Taren Point – AUS

Cap #: 110

Capped Event: 2015 Trans Tasman

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Triples and Fours

MANDY BOYD

Current Club: Burnside Bowling Club – NZ

Cap #: 49

Capped Event: 2012

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Triples and Fours

TAYLA BRUCE

Current Club: Burnside Bowling Club – NZ

Cap #: 54

Capped Event: 2015

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Triples and Fours

CAPPED NZ PLAYERS

The full list of capped New Zealand players.

 
 

Para-Sport Commonwealth Games Team

DAVID STALLARD

Current Club: Carlton Cornwall Bowling Club – NZ

Commonwealth Games Discipline: B2/B3 – Pairs

PETER BLICK

Current Club: Carlton Cornwall

Commonwealth Games Discipline: Director for David Stallard, B2/B3 – Pairs 

SUE CURRAN

Current Club: Beerescourt Bowling Club – NZ

Commonwealth Games Discipline: B2/B3 – Pairs 

ANN MUIR

Current Club: Kensington Bowling Club

Commonwealth Games Role: Director for Sue Curran, B2/B3 -Pairs 

BRUCE WAKEFIELD

Current Club: Burnside Bowling Club – NZ

Commonwealth Games Discipline: B6/B7/B8 – Triples

BARRY WYNKS

Current Club: Takaro Bowling Club – NZ

Commonwealth Games Discipline: B6/B7/B8 – Triples

MARK NOBLE

Current Club: Takaro Bowling Club – NZ

Commonwealth Games Discipline: B6/B7/B8 – Triples

 
 

SUPPORT STAFF

SHARON SIMS

Commonwealth Games Roll: National Lead Coach

PETER BELLISS

Commonwealth Games Roll: National Assistant Lead Coach 

RICHARD GIRVAN

Commonwealth Games Roll: National Assistant Coach

GAYLE MELROSE

Commonwealth Games Roll: National Assistant Coach