Val Smith


Blackjacks News

Val Smith won bronze at Glasgow 2014 in the Women's Fours and Silver in Delhi 2010 in the Women's Singles.

She also brings world championship success to the Commonwealth Games team. She has won two gold, two silver and two bronze medals at previous World Championships and won silver in the 2016 Multi Nations and was a member of the winning Trans-Tasman team in 2017.

Val is from Nelson but lives in Sydney.

At what age did you start playing Bowls? 27

Nickname: Smithy or Val

Why did you take an interest in Bowls? While competing in a lot of more physical sports, I played lawn bowls as part of a Nelson City Council run "Sports All-Rounder" competition and was so intrigued by the challenge of the game I just had to give it a try in a more competitive environment and became hooked in the first year.

Most memorable match? My most memorable match would have to be winning gold in the singles and then the pairs with my best friend, Jo Edwards at the 2008 World Championships but also the 2007 Asia Pacific Games, winning gold in the Singles against Karen Murphy after losing 21-0 against her in section play.

Greatest influence in Bowls? My parents will always be my greatest influence. Their quiet confidence and support they showed, instilled in me a passion and drive that gives me great pride in whatever I attempt to achieve.

Toughest Opponent? Jo Edwards

Aspiration in Bowls? To be recognised as a player who shows passion and commitment, sees sportsmanship as a major priority and be a good ambassador for New Zealand Sport.

Advice for new players? Love what you do, practice hard and aim for a high performance, not outcome. 

PLAYING ACHIEVEMENTS:

National:

  • 2003 National Open Championship Pairs Winner
  • 2011 National Open Championships Pairs Winner
  • 2010 National Open Championships Fours Winners
  • 2017 National Open Championships Fours Winners

International:

  • 2003 Asia Pacific Championships Fours Winner
  • 2004 World Bowls Triples - Bronze
  • 2005 Asia Pacific Championships Pairs - Bronze
  • 2007 Asia Pacific Championships Singles Winner
  • 2007 Asia Pacific Championships Pairs - Silver
  • 2008 World Bowls Singles Winner
  • 2008 World Bowls Pairs Winner
  • 2008 World Indoor Singles Runner up
  • 2010 8 Nations India - Singles - Bronze
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games Singles - Silver
  • 2010 Australian Open Triples Winner
  • 2011 Asia Pacific Championships Pairs Winner
  • 2012 Six Nations Pairs - Bronze
  • 2012 World Bowls Championships Singles - Silver
  • 2013 Hong Kong Classic Pairs - Silver
  • 2014 Commonwealth Games Fours- Bronze
  • 2015 Asia Pacific Games Fours- Bronze
  • 2016 Six Nations Fours- Bronze
  • 2017 Multi Nations Triples - Silver
Image

Date of Birth: 29 July 1965

Current Clubs: United, NZ and Merrylands, Aus

Cap #: 37

Capped Event: 2003 Trans Tasman 

Bowls Used: Aero Dynamic

Commonwealth Games Disciplines: Pairs and Fours