Shannon McIlroy


Blackjacks News

World Singles Champion Shannon McIlroy has a medal in his sights at Gold Coast 2018. He missed the podium at both Glasgow 2014 and Delhi 2010 but heads for the Gold Coast at the top of his game.

He is the 2017 multi nations singles champion.

Shannon was born in Gisborne but lives in Nelson with his wife and son.

At what age did you start playing bowls? 5 years old

Nickname: CLD 

Why did you take an interest in Bowls? Family played so it was only a matter of time before I started.

Most memorable match?  2016 World Singles Final.

Greatest influence in Bowls? My family and Peter Bellis, New Zealand's greatest player in my opinion, he has set the bar and I want to chase it, inspires me to want to get better.

Toughest opponent? Aron Sheriff

Aspiration in Bowls? Become a multiple world and Commonwealth champion

Advice for new players? What you put into your game is what you will get out of it. Train the house down, push yourself for perfection and enjoy it, if your having fun everything will be that little bit easier. Enjoy the people around you. 

PLAYING ACHIEVEMENTS:

National:

  • 2018 National fours
  • 2018 National singles
  • 3 NEV 10,000 Singles Titles
  • 2 Stoke Invitation Singles Titles
  • 3 Interclub Titles
  • Intercentre Title
  • 2004 National Fours Winner
  • 2016 National Singles Winner
  • NZ Pathway Singles Winner
  • 2009/ 2011 NZ Open Triples Winners
  • 2007 NZ Open Fours Winner  

International:

  • 2007 Asia Pacific Championships Fours - Silver
  • 2009 Asia Pacific Championships Triples - Silver
  • 2015 Asia Pacific Championship Pairs- Bronze
  • 2015 Asia Pacific Championship Fours- Gold
  • 2011 Australian Open Singles finalist
  • 2012 Six Nations - Silver 
  • 2012 World Bowls Championships Singles - Bronze
  • 2014/ 2016 World Cup Singles - Bronze
  • 2015 APL Winner 
  • 2016 Six Nations Pairs- Gold
  • 2016 Six Nations Singles - Gold
  • Multination singles gold 2017
  • Multination pairs silver 2017
Image

Date of Birth: 5 January 1987

Current Club: Stoke Bowling Club, Nelson

Cap #: 99

Capped event: 2007 Asia Pacific 

Bowls Used: Aero Defiance

World Bowls 2016 Disciplines: Singles and Pairs