Katelyn Inch


Blackjacks News

Gold Coast, 2018 will be Katelyn's first opportunity to play in the Commonwealth Games. She will compete in the triples and fours disciplines.

Originally from Oxford in Canterbury, New Zealand Katelyn now lives on the Gold Coast.

Her major achievements in 2017 include winning the Queensland State Singles and winning the State Pennant Championships with the Broadbeach Bulls club.

At what age did you start playing Bowls? I started playing at the age of 12.

Nickname: Inchy

Why did you take an interest in Bowls?  My Grandad was a life member of the Oxford Bowling Club he was the reason I started playing. He loved his bowls and would put his hand up for any match he could. Dad and I started playing around the same time and we are both very passionate about the game.

Most memorable match? My most memorable match would be the longest fours game I have ever played, took just over four hours, playing against great friends- Canterbury Vs Burnside (Sheryl, Myself Rails and Julie vs Mandy, Tayla, Angela and Kirsten).

Greatest influence in Bowls? My greatest influences in the game would have to be Mike Kernaghan and Ryan Burnett. Mike has a huge amount of knowledge around the game and encourages me to be better. Ryan is so supportive towards my goals and shares a lot of his experience towards the game with me.

Toughest opponent? Jo Edwards, she is the best female player in the world who has a lot of experience and class. I have only come up against her once in the NZ National singles final 2018 and she was brilliant.

Aspiration in Bowls? To win Gold at the Commonwealth Games 2018 on the Gold Coast and be the best female player in the World.

Advice for new players? Give it a go and have some fun the opportunities you can get in this sport to excel at the highest level are unimaginable. I have only played for 8 years and I have already been given many incredible opportunities that I am so thankful for. The friends you will make worldwide are the best part, these are people that you stay in touch with forever.

PLAYING ACHIEVEMENTS:

National:

  • 2018 National Open Womens Pairs - Bronze
  • 2018 National Open Womens Singles - Silver
  • 2017 Australian Championships Womens Singles - Bronze
  • 2015 National Open Womens Pairs - Silver.
  • 2015 National Open Womens Fours - Bronze
  • 2015 NZ National Club Championship Pairs - Silver
  • 2015 National Intercentre - Gold
  • 2013 NZ Secondary Schools - Gold
International:

  • 2018 U25 World Womens Singles - Silver
  • 2017 Trans Tasman (November) - Gold
  • 2016 Six Nations Fours- Gold
  • 2015 Asia Pacific Triples- Bronze
  • 2015 Asia Pacific Fours- Bronze
  • 2015 U25 World Mixed Pairs - Silver
  • 2014 Captain U18 Trans Tasman Team
  • 2013 Member of U18 Trans Tasman Team
Image

Date of Birth: 19 August 1995

Current Club: Canterbury Bowling Club and Oxford Club Bowls

Cap #: 56

Capped Event: Asia Pacific 2015

Bowls Used: Taylor Redline SR

World Bowls 2016 Disciplines: Triples and Fours