Barry Wynks

Barry Wynks competed at the Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games placing seventh and the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games where he won the silver medal alongside teammates Mark Noble and Lynda Bennett.

In 2017 Barry represented New Zealand in the Trans Tasman series in November.

Barry won the 2017 Manawatu Open Mixed Pairs Centre Event, his 14th title at the event.

Days of bowls are family time, travel, gardening, knitting and crocheting.

At what age did you start playing Bowls: 46 years old

Nickname: Winkles or Wynksy

Why did you take an interest in Bowls? Played table tennis for many years at a sports
club that included lawn bowls.

Most memorable match? Winning the Manawatu Singles.

Greatest influence in Bowls:  Phil Skoglund. He changed my carefree attitude towards bowls and made me realise I needed to be far more competitive, something I did for years at table tennis.

Toughest opponent? Pat Horgan

Aspiration in Bowls? I have 14 Manawatu Centre titles so I want to make that 15 or preferably 20.

Advice for new players? Enjoy yourself & put in many hours of practice.

National:

  • 2nd for Manawatu in the NZ Intercentre Champs
  • 3rd= in the 2009 – 2010 National Open Championships Mens 4’s
  • 1st 2007 Mens Development National Intercentre

International: 

  • Silver medal, 2014 Commonwealth Games, Glasgow
Paul Girdler

Date of Birth: 5th November 1952

Bowl Type: Dreamline XG

Current Clubs: Takaro, Palmerston North